Boston to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 6,083 BOS–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.13% of Boston to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.58% late against 43.84% for 20:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 19.09%, Sunday the worst at 25.86%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.13% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to PHX flight

Best time to fly BOS to PHX

The best time to fly BOS to PHX is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (19.09% against 25.86%): 10.58% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.84% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 09:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.58%1,077
07:0019.67%239
08:0022.46%334
09:0012.21%598
12:0015.95%740
13:0016.93%313
16:0028.18%653
17:0034.14%665
18:0031.53%1,037
19:0027.27%165
20:0043.84%146

BOS to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to PHX is a median 5 h 53 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 40 min gate to gate, including 5 h 11 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to PHX is 2,300 miles (BTS data).

BOS to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 51 min5 h 38 min5 h 9 min2.0%3,779
JetBlue Airways5 h 57 min5 h 44 min5 h 14 min5.2%1,144
Delta Air Lines5 h 50 min5 h 45 min5 h 11 min4.0%1,136

How late, and why

When a BOS to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 41). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to PHX flights, 38.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 37.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 18.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.1%
late incoming aircraft37.7%
air-traffic system18.8%
extreme weather5.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to PHX delays by day of week

Boston to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22%891
Tue19.17%824
Wed20.36%840
Thu22.26%885
Fri25.71%883
Sat19.09%859
Sun25.86%901

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.26%379
Feb0.28%356
Mar0%406
Apr0%364
May0%369
Jun0.59%337
Jul3.13%319
Aug0.32%309
Sep0.33%299
Oct0%350
Nov0.57%349
Dec0.77%388

Airlines on BOS to PHX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines63%17.44%0.34%2,646
JetBlue Airways19%33.13%0.63%796
Delta Air Lines19%26.06%0.89%783

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, BOS against PHX
MeasureBOS (Boston)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighlow
Average taxi-out16 min13 min
Runways63

BOS to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to PHX is a median 5 h 53 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 40 min including 5 h 11 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 6,083 recorded BOS–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.13% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.58% late against 43.84% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to PHX?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to PHX?
On BOS→PHX, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.44% of 3,779 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 33.13% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.34% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 41). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.