Los Angeles to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 21,227 LAX–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.42% of Los Angeles to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 2.92% late against 27.62% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 13.21%, Friday the worst at 22.65%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in November at 2.11% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.07%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to PHX flight

Best time to fly LAX to PHX

The best time to fly LAX to PHX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (13.21% against 22.65%): 2.92% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 27.62% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 15:00–16:00, 18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:002.92%651
06:006.34%1,372
07:0011.96%853
08:0011.05%1,972
09:0013.93%1,048
10:0014.26%1,269
11:0014.48%808
12:0021.16%1,309
13:0020.29%1,676
14:0017.69%859
15:0026.96%690
16:0027.62%1,600
17:0024.82%1,539
18:0027.07%750
19:0022.47%2,288
20:0020.77%1,011
21:0021.83%1,072
22:0022.53%364

LAX to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to PHX is a median 1 h 28 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min gate to gate, including 58 min in the air. 0.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to PHX is 370 miles (BTS data).

LAX to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 25 min1 h 17 min57 min0.5%6,453
SkyWest Airlines1 h 29 min1 h 25 min1 h1.5%6,100
American Airlines1 h 27 min1 h 23 min58 min0.8%5,721
United Airlines1 h 28 min1 h 23 min58 min0.7%1,826
Frontier Airlines1 h 31 min1 h 27 min59 min1.7%868

How late, and why

When a LAX to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 36). 5.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to PHX flights, 51.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 12.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft51.9%
airline32.5%
air-traffic system12.1%
extreme weather3.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to PHX delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.24%3,165
Tue13.21%3,014
Wed14.95%3,051
Thu20.49%3,119
Fri22.65%3,113
Sat16.01%2,710
Sun21.87%3,055

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.5%1,135
Feb0.28%1,067
Mar0.08%1,220
Apr0.08%1,196
May0.4%1,243
Jun0.33%1,201
Jul0.97%1,234
Aug0.32%1,268
Sep0.65%1,228
Oct0.07%1,364
Nov2.11%1,325
Dec0.3%1,323

Airlines on LAX to PHX: delays and cancellations

SkyWest Airlines, Southwest Airlines, American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
SkyWest Airlines30%13.52%0.46%4,378
Southwest Airlines29%21.31%0.63%4,146
American Airlines27%20.03%0.26%3,908
United Airlines8%15.06%1.38%1,230
Frontier Airlines6%30.3%1.7%883

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, LAX against PHX
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather risklowlow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatelow
Average taxi-out16 min13 min
Runways43

LAX to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to PHX is a median 1 h 28 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min including 58 min in the air. 0.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 21,227 recorded LAX–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.42% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 2.92% late against 27.62% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to PHX?
Both Los Angeles and Phoenix share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to PHX?
On LAX→PHX, SkyWest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 13.52% of 6,100 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 30.3% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.26% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 36). 5.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.