Dallas (DFW) to Las Vegas flights: delays, best airline and best time to fly

By Matt — Founder & Airline Pilot · Updated 16 October 2026

32.0% of 17,174 nonstop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Las Vegas (LAS) arrived 15 or more minutes late from January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS data). Of airlines still flying, Frontier was the most on time at 28.4% late and American the least, at 34.4%. The 05:00 departure was best, at 10.4% late.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

Median flight time: 2 h 52 min gate to gate (BTS data).

Covers nonstop flights from Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW) to Harry Reid International, Las Vegas (LAS) only. Dallas Love Field (DAL) flights, including Southwest’s, are not included.

DFW to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to LAS is a median 2 h 58 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 52 min gate to gate, including 2 h 25 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to LAS is 1,055 miles (BTS data).

DFW to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 56 min2 h 50 min2 h 24 min2.1%11,578
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h2 h 53 min2 h 26 min2.1%3,154
Frontier Airlines3 h 6 min2 h 57 min2 h 26 min2.1%2,442

Most on-time airline DFW to LAS

Airlines on DFW to LAS, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineDelayed 15+ minCancelledCompleted flightsScheduled flightsMonths in dataNote
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)25.6%1.04%3,1543,1882023-01 to 2025-12Ceased operating May 2026 (history only)
Frontier Airlines28.4%1.97%2,4422,4932023-01 to 2025-12
American Airlines34.4%2.1%11,57811,8462023-01 to 2025-12

Spirit Airlines ceased operating in May 2026; its row is history only and it is not counted as “most on time”.

Best and worst time of day to fly DFW to LAS

Best departure hour 05:00 (10.4% late, 308 flights); worst 19:00 (43.8% late, 835 flights).
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights
05:0010.4%308
06:0012.4%483
07:0014.4%1,036
08:0018.6%1,153
09:0025.8%535
10:0022.0%586
11:0030.2%1,207
12:0025.3%802
13:0035.0%889
14:0031.6%1,085
15:0037.0%703
16:0039.7%1,407
17:0034.9%1,031
18:0041.6%1,107
19:0043.8%835
20:0041.6%1,119
21:0041.0%1,067
22:0035.9%1,644

Best and worst month for DFW to LAS

Best month December (22.5% late); worst July (45.7% late).
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
January28.9%1,3723.18%
February25.2%1,3671.3%
March36.6%1,5401.91%
April30.3%1,4782.64%
May38.9%1,5693.33%
June39.8%1,3962.51%
July45.7%1,3871.83%
August35.9%1,3611.38%
September28.2%1,4040.92%
October24.6%1,5660.95%
November26.4%1,3541.53%
December22.5%1,3801.0%

DFW to LAS cancellations

1.89% of 17,527 scheduled DFW to LAS flights were cancelled, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS data). Worst month May (3.33%), best September (0.92%).

How late, and why

When a DFW to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 45). 12.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to LAS flights, 47.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 16.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.6%
airline29.5%
air-traffic system16.8%
extreme weather6.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

What stands out on DFW to LAS

This is one of the later-running routes we cover: 32.0% of flights arrived late. Every departure hour from 15:00 to 21:00 ran 35% to 44% late, against 10.4% to 14.4% from 05:00 to 07:00.

Summer is the problem: July ran 45.7% late, June 39.8% and May 38.9%, while December was best at 22.5%.

Spirit Airlines had the lowest delay rate here (25.6%) but ceased operating in May 2026, so it is shown as history only.

Check your DFW to LAS flight today

Delay odds change with weather, air-traffic programs and your exact departure time. DelayGuard's prediction uses an ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025) plus live weather and FAA information.

Check my DFW to LAS flight today →

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to LAS is a median 2 h 58 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 52 min including 2 h 25 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
Which airline is most on time from Dallas to Las Vegas?
Of airlines still flying DFW to LAS, Frontier, with 28.4% of 2,442 flights arriving 15+ minutes late. American Airlines was 34.4% late across 11,578 flights. Spirit was 25.6% but ceased operating in May 2026 (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
Does Southwest fly from DFW to Las Vegas?
Not in our data. Southwest had no DFW to LAS flights from 2023 to 2025. Southwest’s Dallas flights to Las Vegas leave from Love Field (DAL): 8,718 scheduled from 2023 to 2025, which this page does not cover (BTS data).
What is the best time of day to fly DFW to LAS?
Early morning. The 05:00 departure hour ran 10.4% late and 06:00 ran 12.4%. The worst was 19:00, at 43.8% of 835 flights (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How often are DFW to LAS flights cancelled?
1.89% of 17,527 scheduled DFW to LAS flights were cancelled from January 2023 to December 2025, about 1 in 53. May was worst at 3.33% (BTS data).
How late are DFW to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 45). 12.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
Will my Dallas to Las Vegas flight be delayed today?
Check your flight on DelayGuard. The prediction comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025), combined with live weather and FAA delay information. It gives a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Sources and data window

Statistics: BTS data (US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, On-Time Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance), January 2023 to December 2025. A flight counts as delayed if it arrived 15 or more minutes late; delay rates use completed flights only (cancelled and diverted flights excluded); cancellation rates are cancelled ÷ scheduled. Hours with fewer than 200 flights and airlines with fewer than 300 flights are not shown. Predictions: ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025). By Matt — Founder & Airline Pilot.