Chicago to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,805 ORD–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.78% of Chicago to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.36% late against 39.54% for 19:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 19.93%, Friday the worst at 27.28%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.68% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to LAS flight

Best time to fly ORD to LAS

The best time to fly ORD to LAS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (19.93% against 27.28%): 6.36% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.54% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.36%472
07:0010.38%1,802
08:0014.86%942
09:0017.69%1,656
10:0020.98%1,187
11:0015.77%780
12:0027.32%959
13:0020.41%1,117
14:0032.93%331
15:0028.61%1,164
16:0023.4%748
17:0037.61%654
18:0033.62%586
19:0039.54%1,257
20:0035.44%1,202
21:0032.42%438
22:0031.23%285
23:0018.98%137

ORD to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to LAS is a median 4 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min gate to gate, including 3 h 24 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to LAS is 1,514 miles (BTS data).

ORD to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 4 min3 h 54 min3 h 23 min1.9%6,245
American Airlines4 h 1 min3 h 52 min3 h 24 min2.7%4,854
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 3 min3 h 51 min3 h 24 min1.6%2,359
Southwest Airlines4 h3 h 52 min3 h 25 min3.2%1,989
Frontier Airlines4 h 11 min4 h 6 min3 h 25 min4.7%358

How late, and why

When a ORD to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 42). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to LAS flights, 40.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 24.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.7% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.9%
airline29.5%
air-traffic system24.7%
extreme weather4.7%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to LAS delays by day of week

Chicago to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.54%2,336
Tue21.15%2,104
Wed22.05%2,127
Thu25.95%2,339
Fri27.28%2,346
Sat19.93%2,152
Sun25.78%2,401

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.68%789
Feb0.26%778
Mar0.44%903
Apr0.11%890
May1.01%986
Jun0.67%902
Jul3.39%915
Aug1.36%956
Sep0.32%937
Oct0%980
Nov1.25%798
Dec0.66%756

Airlines on ORD to LAS: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%19.33%0.89%4,389
American Airlines31%26.1%1.04%3,276
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%23.57%0.84%1,423
Southwest Airlines11%29.06%1.02%1,178
Frontier Airlines3%42.18%5.25%324

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, ORD against LAS
MeasureORD (Chicago)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min13 min
Runways84

ORD to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to LAS is a median 4 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min including 3 h 24 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 15,805 recorded ORD–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.78% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.36% late against 39.54% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to LAS?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to LAS?
On ORD→LAS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.33% of 6,245 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 42.18% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.89% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 42). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.