Miami to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,604 MIA–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.76% of Miami to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.73% late against 37.96% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.14%, Sunday the worst at 28.13%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 3.12% of scheduled flights and bottom out in November at 0.29%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to CLT flight

Best time to fly MIA to CLT

The best time to fly MIA to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (21.14% against 28.13%): 5.73% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.96% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:005.73%262
06:0010.16%876
07:009.64%446
08:0011.97%1,128
09:0014.57%659
10:0019.91%683
11:0024.77%662
12:0026.03%146
13:0027.37%895
14:0031.33%300
15:0031.78%925
16:0037.96%324
17:0037.73%994
18:0037.74%257
19:0035.88%825
20:0028.43%102
21:0032.86%1,050

MIA to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to CLT is a median 2 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 5 min gate to gate, including 1 h 35 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to CLT is 650 miles (BTS data).

MIA to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 10 min2 h 5 min1 h 35 min2.9%9,249
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 15 min2 h 4 min1 h 36 min3.8%1,109

How late, and why

When a MIA to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 43). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to CLT flights, 36.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.9% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.7%
airline34.7%
air-traffic system20.3%
extreme weather7.9%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to CLT delays by day of week

Miami to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.33%1,575
Tue21.14%1,438
Wed22.29%1,440
Thu25.69%1,526
Fri24.95%1,579
Sat25.42%1,503
Sun28.13%1,543

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.66%603
Feb0.52%580
Mar1.21%663
Apr0.48%628
May1.13%619
Jun2.6%576
Jul1.5%599
Aug3.12%577
Sep1.4%570
Oct0.95%634
Nov0.29%678
Dec0.42%718

Airlines on MIA to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines88%25.31%1.15%6,582
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)8%21.19%1.15%609
Frontier Airlines3%20.41%3.54%254

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, MIA against CLT
MeasureMIA (Miami)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out17 min15 min
Runways44

MIA to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to CLT is a median 2 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 5 min including 1 h 35 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 10,604 recorded MIA–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.76% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.73% late against 37.96% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to CLT?
Both Miami and Charlotte share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to CLT?
On MIA→CLT, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.41% of 245 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 25.31% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.15% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 43). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.