Chicago to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,619 ORD–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.2% of Chicago to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 9.96% late against 36.26% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.85%, Sunday the worst at 26.95%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.56% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to MIA flight

Best time to fly ORD to MIA

The best time to fly ORD to MIA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.85% against 26.95%): 9.96% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.26% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00–16:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:009.96%1,084
06:0011.41%850
07:0014.48%1,478
08:0019.5%1,123
09:0021.86%215
10:0022.54%1,757
11:0017.92%240
12:0027.21%871
13:0025.1%522
14:0031.93%570
15:0033.43%658
16:0036.26%775
17:0030.43%736
18:0027.06%839
19:0031.42%522
20:0035.64%303

ORD to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to MIA is a median 3 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 2 min gate to gate, including 2 h 34 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to MIA is 1,197 miles (BTS data).

ORD to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 8 min3 h 1 min2 h 34 min3.6%8,289
United Airlines3 h 15 min3 h 8 min2 h 34 min4.0%2,817
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 14 min3 h 2 min2 h 35 min3.6%1,513

How late, and why

When a ORD to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 41). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to MIA flights, 35.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 27.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 5.1% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.2%
air-traffic system31.7%
airline27.7%
extreme weather5.1%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to MIA delays by day of week

Chicago to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.45%1,832
Tue18.85%1,740
Wed22.82%1,740
Thu24.51%1,799
Fri23.45%1,834
Sat24.1%1,826
Sun26.95%1,848

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.16%832
Feb0.27%733
Mar1.41%853
Apr0.66%762
May0.68%738
Jun2.56%663
Jul1.64%669
Aug1.94%669
Sep0%621
Oct0.45%667
Nov1.47%679
Dec0.76%794

Airlines on ORD to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines68%23.28%1.14%5,888
United Airlines22%20.45%0.75%1,868
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)11%27.83%2.27%924

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Miami.

Airport comparison, ORD against MIA
MeasureORD (Chicago)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out22 min17 min
Runways84

ORD to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to MIA is a median 3 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 2 min including 2 h 34 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 12,619 recorded ORD–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.2% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 9.96% late against 36.26% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to MIA?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to MIA?
On ORD→MIA, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.45% of 2,817 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 23.28% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.75% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 41). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.