Miami to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,463 MIA–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.97% of Miami to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.8 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 10.19% late against 49.08% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.88%, Sunday the worst at 34.98%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 3% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.28%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to ATL flight

Best time to fly MIA to ATL

The best time to fly MIA to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.88% against 34.98%): 10.19% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 49.08% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00–19:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0010.19%697
06:0011.47%1,709
07:0011.9%1,260
08:0014.99%2,142
09:0024.18%182
10:0022.54%1,344
11:0022.78%562
12:0027.25%1,299
13:0034.09%399
14:0035.27%1,636
15:0033.93%899
16:0038.52%1,708
17:0038.84%708
18:0044.82%1,294
19:0049.08%1,408
20:0040.36%389
21:0041.01%1,085
22:0033.11%737

MIA to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to ATL is a median 2 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min gate to gate, including 1 h 26 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to ATL is 594 miles (BTS data).

MIA to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 2 min1 h 56 min1 h 26 min2.9%9,426
American Airlines2 h1 h 55 min1 h 27 min3.6%5,027
Frontier Airlines2 h 12 min2 h 5 min1 h 28 min7.8%1,773
Southwest Airlines2 h1 h 52 min1 h 28 min3.2%1,621
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 59 min1 h 55 min1 h 26 min3.2%984
Envoy Air2 h1 h 56 min1 h 28 min4.1%584

How late, and why

When a MIA to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 45). 11.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to ATL flights, 42.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 19.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.8% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.6%
airline34.1%
air-traffic system19.4%
extreme weather3.8%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to ATL delays by day of week

Miami to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.48%2,884
Tue22.88%2,666
Wed24.1%2,664
Thu28.97%2,844
Fri28.71%2,863
Sat32.09%2,680
Sun34.98%2,862

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.12%1,180
Feb0.28%1,060
Mar1.48%1,216
Apr0.78%1,155
May0.36%1,126
Jun3%1,035
Jul2.41%1,036
Aug2.17%1,013
Sep0.32%924
Oct0.69%1,018
Nov0.79%1,012
Dec1.29%1,166

Airlines on MIA to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines50%27.58%1.07%6,478
American Airlines27%34.31%1.53%3,463
Frontier Airlines10%33.95%2.43%1,317
Southwest Airlines7%20.42%1.13%886
Envoy Air3%20.55%0.99%404
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%25.61%0.55%361

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, MIA against ATL
MeasureMIA (Miami)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out17 min18 min
Runways45

MIA to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to ATL is a median 2 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min including 1 h 26 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 19,463 recorded MIA–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.97% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 10.19% late against 49.08% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to ATL?
Both Miami and Atlanta share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to ATL?
On MIA→ATL, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.42% of 1,621 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 34.31% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Envoy Air cancels the fewest at 0.99% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 45). 11.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.