Miami to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,078 MIA–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 29.55% of Miami to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 11.38% late against 40.96% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 26.45%, Sunday the worst at 35.41%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.65% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to BOS flight

Best time to fly MIA to BOS

The best time to fly MIA to BOS is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (26.45% against 35.41%): 11.38% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.96% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 17:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.46%427
07:0011.38%167
08:0011.58%1,002
09:0016%125
10:0021.84%522
11:0023.95%1,791
12:0033.07%1,028
13:0027.12%177
14:0039.93%576
15:0033.91%404
16:0026.33%357
17:0039.62%780
18:0036.28%328
19:0039.05%1,475
20:0040.96%747
21:0030.92%1,106

MIA to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to BOS is a median 3 h 22 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 14 min gate to gate, including 2 h 45 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to BOS is 1,258 miles (BTS data).

MIA to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 20 min3 h 12 min2 h 45 min2.7%6,564
Delta Air Lines3 h 26 min3 h 17 min2 h 45 min2.6%2,096
JetBlue Airways3 h 22 min3 h 16 min2 h 46 min4.1%1,328
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 25 min3 h 14 min2 h 46 min3.9%863

How late, and why

When a MIA to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 47). 12.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to BOS flights, 38.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft38.7%
airline34.8%
air-traffic system21.1%
extreme weather5.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to BOS delays by day of week

Miami to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.4%1,588
Tue26.45%1,573
Wed26.5%1,521
Thu31.67%1,604
Fri30.15%1,592
Sat27.92%1,576
Sun35.41%1,624

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.28%701
Feb1.02%686
Mar2.21%724
Apr0.65%769
May0.78%642
Jun2.47%567
Jul3.65%576
Aug1.89%581
Sep0%493
Oct1.12%537
Nov1.05%570
Dec1.95%665

Airlines on MIA to BOS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines61%28.53%1.37%4,515
Delta Air Lines20%32.97%1.5%1,469
JetBlue Airways13%35.62%2.36%933
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)6%22.02%1.53%459

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Boston.

Airport comparison, MIA against BOS
MeasureMIA (Miami)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out17 min16 min
Runways46

MIA to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to BOS is a median 3 h 22 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 14 min including 2 h 45 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 11,078 recorded MIA–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 29.55% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 11.38% late against 40.96% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to BOS?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to BOS?
On MIA→BOS, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 28.53% of 6,564 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 35.62% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.37% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 47). 12.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.