Miami to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,271 MIA–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.81% of Miami to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.6 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 12.22% late against 43.51% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.86%, Sunday the worst at 29.1%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.45% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to DEN flight

Best time to fly MIA to DEN

The best time to fly MIA to DEN is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.86% against 29.1%): 12.22% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.51% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 07:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0012.63%285
06:0013.7%584
07:0012.22%1,072
08:0012.91%953
09:0019.18%511
11:0029.13%127
13:0038.58%127
14:0030.38%158
15:0034.56%1,218
16:0040.79%304
17:0042.4%217
18:0032.89%152
19:0034.39%189
20:0035.8%715
21:0043.51%393
22:0036.59%123

MIA to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to DEN is a median 4 h 31 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 24 min gate to gate, including 3 h 55 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to DEN is 1,709 miles (BTS data).

MIA to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 29 min4 h 22 min3 h 53 min3.6%2,525
United Airlines4 h 35 min4 h 27 min3 h 57 min4.5%2,472
Frontier Airlines4 h 35 min4 h 28 min3 h 53 min4.2%1,119
Southwest Airlines4 h 30 min4 h 22 min3 h 57 min5.3%808
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 25 min4 h 19 min3 h 54 min1.4%347

How late, and why

When a MIA to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to DEN flights, 40.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.9% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.5% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.1%
airline33.9%
air-traffic system20.2%
extreme weather5.5%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to DEN delays by day of week

Miami to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.22%1,049
Tue20.86%949
Wed23.37%967
Thu26.86%1,024
Fri26.55%1,047
Sat26.89%1,149
Sun29.1%1,086

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.99%504
Feb0%468
Mar1.06%565
Apr0.23%431
May0.94%424
Jun2.45%408
Jul1.18%423
Aug1.19%337
Sep0%282
Oct0.86%347
Nov0.25%404
Dec0.43%469

Airlines on MIA to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Southwest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines36%21.97%0.44%1,824
American Airlines35%29.11%0.91%1,765
Frontier Airlines15%28.06%1.28%784
Southwest Airlines13%30.57%1.03%680

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Denver.

Airport comparison, MIA against DEN
MeasureMIA (Miami)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out17 min17 min
Runways46

MIA to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to DEN is a median 4 h 31 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 24 min including 3 h 55 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 7,271 recorded MIA–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.81% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 12.22% late against 43.51% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to DEN?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to DEN?
On MIA→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.97% of 2,472 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 30.57% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.44% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.