Miami to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,865 MIA–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.94% of Miami to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 11.92% late against 42.65% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 26.78%, Thursday the worst at 35.65%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.44% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to LAS flight

Best time to fly MIA to LAS

The best time to fly MIA to LAS is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (26.78% against 35.65%): 11.92% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.65% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.68%185
07:0011.92%260
08:0017.2%628
09:0023.06%373
15:0035.37%246
16:0042.65%347
17:0039.34%483
18:0031.15%260
19:0035.73%834
20:0034.5%545
21:0038.43%497

MIA to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to LAS is a median 5 h 26 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 18 min gate to gate, including 4 h 48 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to LAS is 2,174 miles (BTS data).

MIA to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 26 min5 h 18 min4 h 48 min3.5%3,482
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 26 min5 h 18 min4 h 50 min3.1%1,068
Frontier Airlines5 h 25 min5 h 20 min4 h 47 min3.2%312

How late, and why

When a MIA to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 44). 11.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to LAS flights, 35.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.5% by extreme weather and 0.7% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline35.6%
late incoming aircraft33.0%
air-traffic system24.2%
extreme weather6.5%
security0.7%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to LAS delays by day of week

Miami to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.38%711
Tue26.78%676
Wed28.38%680
Thu35.65%704
Fri33.1%710
Sat27.39%690
Sun34.58%694

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.36%279
Feb0%255
Mar0.36%278
Apr0.39%259
May1.41%284
Jun2.44%287
Jul2.11%285
Aug2.17%277
Sep0%234
Oct1.08%279
Nov0%265
Dec0.35%283

Airlines on MIA to LAS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines80%31.13%0.58%2,595
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)18%27.81%2.17%598

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, MIA against LAS
MeasureMIA (Miami)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out17 min13 min
Runways44

MIA to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to LAS is a median 5 h 26 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 18 min including 4 h 48 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 4,865 recorded MIA–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.94% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 11.92% late against 42.65% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to LAS?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to LAS?
Among the carriers BTS records on MIA→LAS, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are MIA to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 44). 11.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.