Miami to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,471 MIA–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.51% of Miami to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.3 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 11.31% late against 43.39% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 25.28%, Sunday the worst at 35.15%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.65% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to SFO flight

Best time to fly MIA to SFO

The best time to fly MIA to SFO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (25.28% against 35.15%): 11.31% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.39% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00–08:00, 15:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0011.31%389
08:0016.01%1,093
15:0034.19%117
17:0040.1%778
18:0041.65%802
19:0037.9%773
20:0043.39%295

MIA to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to SFO is a median 6 h 23 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 11 min gate to gate, including 5 h 40 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to SFO is 2,585 miles (BTS data).

MIA to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines6 h 22 min6 h 10 min5 h 39 min4.5%3,007
United Airlines6 h 29 min6 h 13 min5 h 43 min2.9%1,463

How late, and why

When a MIA to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 48). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to SFO flights, 35.4% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 32.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 26.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.5% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline35.4%
late incoming aircraft32.8%
air-traffic system26.9%
extreme weather4.5%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to SFO delays by day of week

Miami to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.66%649
Tue25.28%629
Wed30.55%622
Thu34.49%635
Fri27.48%644
Sat29.89%649
Sun35.15%643

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.65%301
Feb0.38%262
Mar0.36%277
Apr0%270
May0%275
Jun1.23%244
Jul1.45%275
Aug0.38%266
Sep0.47%211
Oct0.4%251
Nov0.34%292
Dec0.35%283

Airlines on MIA to SFO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines64%32.39%0.34%2,041
United Airlines36%26.59%1.8%1,166

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, MIA against SFO
MeasureMIA (Miami)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out17 min15 min
Runways44

MIA to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Miami to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to SFO is a median 6 h 23 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 11 min including 5 h 40 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 4,471 recorded MIA–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.51% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 11.31% late against 43.39% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to SFO?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to SFO?
On MIA→SFO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 26.59% of 1,463 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 32.39% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.34% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 48). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.