Miami to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,286 MIA–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27% of Miami to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.8 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 8.01% late against 39.67% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.01%, Sunday the worst at 31.81%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 3.19% of scheduled flights and bottom out in December at 0.16%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to MCO flight

Best time to fly MIA to MCO

The best time to fly MIA to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (21.01% against 31.81%): 8.01% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.67% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00–08:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:008.01%537
08:0011.84%608
09:0013.85%1,466
10:0013.81%333
11:0026.28%156
12:0023.82%617
13:0027.51%389
14:0034.1%305
15:0031.45%1,240
16:0030.03%313
17:0039.67%1,026
18:0036.49%496
19:0038%929
20:0034.08%1,168
21:0027.29%502
22:0029.1%1,072

MIA to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to MCO is a median 1 h 12 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 6 min gate to gate, including 36 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to MCO is 192 miles (BTS data).

MIA to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines1 h 12 min1 h 6 min36 min3.2%8,505
Delta Air Lines1 h 10 min1 h 5 min36 min3.6%1,911
Republic Airways1 h 16 min1 h 11 min37 min3.4%581

How late, and why

When a MIA to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 49). 11.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to MCO flights, 40.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 19.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.3%
airline33.6%
air-traffic system19.3%
extreme weather6.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to MCO delays by day of week

Miami to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.76%1,618
Tue21.01%1,623
Wed22.51%1,604
Thu28.71%1,599
Fri29.1%1,639
Sat29.1%1,584
Sun31.81%1,619

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.9%666
Feb0.5%604
Mar2.01%647
Apr0.8%628
May0.62%640
Jun3.19%627
Jul2.15%650
Aug2.38%671
Sep0.48%620
Oct3.12%674
Nov1.63%615
Dec0.16%633

Airlines on MIA to MCO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Republic Airways and Southwest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines76%28.17%1.63%5,840
Delta Air Lines12%23.91%1.56%959
Republic Airways8%25.3%0.68%586
Southwest Airlines4%16.14%0.7%287

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Orlando.

Airport comparison, MIA against MCO
MeasureMIA (Miami)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out17 min14 min
Runways44

MIA to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to MCO is a median 1 h 12 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 6 min including 36 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 11,286 recorded MIA–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 8.01% late against 39.67% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to MCO?
Both Miami and Orlando share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to MCO?
On MIA→MCO, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.14% of 285 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 28.17% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Republic Airways cancels the fewest at 0.68% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 49). 11.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.