Los Angeles to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,282 LAX–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.19% of Los Angeles to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 00:00 departures run 12.82% late against 30.67% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.39%, Sunday the worst at 23.84%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 1.43% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to MIA flight

Best time to fly LAX to MIA

The best time to fly LAX to MIA is the 12 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (17.39% against 23.84%): 12.82% of 12 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 30.67% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 00:00, 06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 11:00–12:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0012.82%234
06:0013.11%999
07:0017.23%325
08:0014.78%859
09:0021.68%941
10:0027.19%1,453
11:0028.76%452
12:0029.9%709
13:0025.63%870
15:0030.67%150
20:0022.58%279
21:0018.32%797
22:0017.98%851
23:0019.31%1,124

LAX to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to MIA is a median 4 h 58 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 51 min gate to gate, including 4 h 23 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to MIA is 2,342 miles (BTS data).

LAX to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 58 min4 h 50 min4 h 22 min2.0%8,134
Delta Air Lines5 h4 h 57 min4 h 25 min4.8%1,136
JetBlue Airways (No flights after Jun 2024 in our data)4 h 57 min4 h 48 min4 h 22 min2.6%1,012

How late, and why

When a LAX to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 35). 5.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to MIA flights, 39.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 37.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.1% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft39.4%
airline37.3%
air-traffic system21.8%
extreme weather1.1%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to MIA delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.61%1,479
Tue17.39%1,484
Wed20.23%1,468
Thu21.86%1,455
Fri22.13%1,487
Sat23.39%1,428
Sun23.84%1,481

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%643
Feb0%560
Mar0.49%617
Apr0.5%599
May0.16%616
Jun1.43%560
Jul1.14%528
Aug0.8%497
Sep0.22%450
Oct0.57%527
Nov0.18%548
Dec0%575

Airlines on LAX to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines84%20.81%0.46%5,629
Delta Air Lines12%22.1%0.51%787
JetBlue Airways5%23.22%0%304

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Miami.

Airport comparison, LAX against MIA
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out16 min17 min
Runways44

LAX to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to MIA is a median 4 h 58 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 51 min including 4 h 23 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 10,282 recorded LAX–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.19% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 0:00 departures run 12.82% late against 30.67% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to MIA?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to MIA?
On LAX→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.81% of 8,134 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 23.22% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 35). 5.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.