Phoenix to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,961 PHX–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 16.87% of Phoenix to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 00:00 departures run 8.23% late against 26.52% for 12:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 13.01%, Sunday the worst at 20.17%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 1.95% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to MIA flight

Best time to fly PHX to MIA

The best time to fly PHX to MIA is the 12 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (13.01% against 20.17%): 8.23% of 12 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 26.52% at 12 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 00:00, 21:00, 23:00. The highest sit at 12:00–14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:008.23%231
08:0020.04%469
09:0012.24%580
12:0026.52%660
13:0022.52%302
14:0025.93%189
15:0019.93%281
16:0018.11%381
21:0012%100
22:0012.86%723
23:0011.87%859

PHX to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to MIA is a median 4 h 18 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 9 min gate to gate, including 3 h 42 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 78.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to MIA is 1,972 miles (BTS data).

PHX to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 18 min4 h 9 min3 h 42 min1.7%4,961

How late, and why

When a PHX to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 36). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to MIA flights, 43.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 31.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 22.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.5% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline43.7%
late incoming aircraft31.8%
air-traffic system22.6%
extreme weather1.5%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to MIA delays by day of week

Phoenix to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon15.73%712
Tue13.01%707
Wed16.48%698
Thu19.43%700
Fri18.34%709
Sat14.98%721
Sun20.17%714

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%316
Feb0%296
Mar1.17%342
Apr0.61%327
May0.32%316
Jun1.46%274
Jul0.98%305
Aug1.95%257
Sep0.45%223
Oct0.67%297
Nov1.01%298
Dec0%326

Airlines on PHX to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%16.87%0.7%3,577

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Miami.

Airport comparison, PHX against MIA
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)MIA (Miami)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min17 min
Runways34

PHX to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to MIA is a median 4 h 18 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 9 min including 3 h 42 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 4,961 recorded PHX–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 16.87% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 0:00 departures run 8.23% late against 26.52% for 12:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to MIA?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to MIA?
Among the carriers BTS records on PHX→MIA, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are PHX to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 36). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.