Boston to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,056 BOS–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.45% of Boston to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.7 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.65% late against 42.78% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.09%, Sunday the worst at 25.63%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.3% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.2%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to MIA flight

Best time to fly BOS to MIA

The best time to fly BOS to MIA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (17.09% against 25.63%): 7.65% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.78% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00–16:00, 19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.65%1,072
06:0010.89%854
07:0013.9%2,194
08:0015.99%888
09:0018.31%415
10:0027.3%597
11:0026.67%315
12:0020.67%566
13:0024.78%581
14:0028.41%271
15:0037.92%1,076
16:0042.78%720
17:0028.86%738
18:0032.09%564
19:0038.32%107

BOS to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to MIA is a median 3 h 37 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 27 min gate to gate, including 2 h 57 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to MIA is 1,258 miles (BTS data).

BOS to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 38 min3 h 27 min2 h 56 min3.8%6,544
Delta Air Lines3 h 37 min3 h 29 min2 h 56 min6.5%2,092
JetBlue Airways3 h 33 min3 h 26 min2 h 58 min6.6%1,336
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 38 min3 h 25 min2 h 58 min5.3%861

How late, and why

When a BOS to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 43). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to MIA flights, 34.3% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 34.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 1.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system34.3%
airline34.2%
late incoming aircraft29.7%
extreme weather1.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to MIA delays by day of week

Boston to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.01%1,586
Tue17.09%1,551
Wed20.83%1,517
Thu23.33%1,603
Fri23.92%1,597
Sat23.04%1,567
Sun25.63%1,635

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.86%701
Feb0.87%686
Mar1.66%722
Apr0.65%770
May0.62%640
Jun2.65%567
Jul3.3%575
Aug1.38%581
Sep0.2%493
Oct1.11%539
Nov1.05%573
Dec2.11%665

Airlines on BOS to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines61%17.96%1.37%4,513
Delta Air Lines20%27.01%1.36%1,471
JetBlue Airways13%30.69%1.5%935
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)6%30.55%1.09%459

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Miami.

Airport comparison, BOS against MIA
MeasureBOS (Boston)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out16 min17 min
Runways64

BOS to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to MIA is a median 3 h 37 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 27 min including 2 h 57 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 11,056 recorded BOS–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.45% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.65% late against 42.78% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to MIA?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to MIA?
On BOS→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.96% of 6,544 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 30.69% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.36% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 43). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.