Charlotte to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,555 CLT–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.92% of Charlotte to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.33% late against 41.94% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.87%, Sunday the worst at 29.99%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 2.95% of scheduled flights and bottom out in November at 0.29%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to MIA flight

Best time to fly CLT to MIA

The best time to fly CLT to MIA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.87% against 29.99%): 8.33% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.94% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:009.86%761
06:008.33%288
07:0017.2%1,087
08:0014.45%422
09:0016.71%802
10:0016.57%169
11:0024.01%1,108
12:0021.97%173
13:0024.41%549
14:0033.57%1,001
15:0023%100
16:0030.36%392
17:0041.94%422
18:0038.26%1,069
19:0034.45%389
20:0031.71%656
21:0035.28%343
22:0031.83%820

CLT to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to MIA is a median 2 h 7 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h gate to gate, including 1 h 33 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to MIA is 650 miles (BTS data).

CLT to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 7 min2 h1 h 33 min2.7%9,210
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 13 min2 h 1 min1 h 33 min2.5%1,099

How late, and why

When a CLT to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 41). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to MIA flights, 35.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.3% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.0%
airline34.2%
air-traffic system23.9%
extreme weather6.3%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to MIA delays by day of week

Charlotte to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.22%1,574
Tue19.87%1,434
Wed23.55%1,427
Thu27.93%1,518
Fri27.44%1,578
Sat26.92%1,497
Sun29.99%1,527

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.5%601
Feb0.52%578
Mar1.52%659
Apr0.48%628
May0.97%618
Jun2.79%573
Jul1.68%597
Aug2.95%577
Sep1.06%566
Oct1.26%635
Nov0.29%682
Dec0.42%722

Airlines on CLT to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines88%25.43%1.19%6,572
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)8%30.03%1.15%611
Frontier Airlines3%26.12%3.16%253

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Miami.

Airport comparison, CLT against MIA
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min17 min
Runways44

CLT to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to MIA is a median 2 h 7 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h including 1 h 33 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 10,555 recorded CLT–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.92% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.33% late against 41.94% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to MIA?
Both Charlotte and Miami share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to MIA?
On CLT→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 25.43% of 9,210 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 26.12% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.19% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 41). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.