Newark to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,594 EWR–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.43% of Newark to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 8.58% late against 45.66% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.71%, Thursday the worst at 30.03%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.72% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.54%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to MIA flight

Best time to fly EWR to MIA

The best time to fly EWR to MIA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (19.71% against 30.03%): 8.58% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.66% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:008.58%1,049
06:009.43%1,167
07:0016.09%1,355
08:0021.19%821
09:0024.21%475
10:0024.49%490
11:0025.84%987
12:0026.95%1,039
13:0022.92%506
14:0036.11%468
15:0033.53%662
16:0036.32%457
17:0039.08%238
18:0045.66%1,358
19:0040.88%773
20:0035.44%666

EWR to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to MIA is a median 3 h 12 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 2 min gate to gate, including 2 h 31 min in the air. 5.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to MIA is 1,085 miles (BTS data).

EWR to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 12 min3 h 4 min2 h 32 min6.5%6,586
American Airlines3 h 12 min3 h 2 min2 h 31 min4.7%4,046
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 12 min2 h 58 min2 h 31 min5.6%1,578
JetBlue Airways3 h 2 min3 h2 h 31 min3.8%373

How late, and why

When a EWR to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to MIA flights, 37.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 25.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 4.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.6%
air-traffic system32.4%
airline25.3%
extreme weather4.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to MIA delays by day of week

Newark to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.07%1,818
Tue19.71%1,806
Wed22.68%1,803
Thu30.03%1,808
Fri28.87%1,836
Sat27.92%1,712
Sun29.76%1,811

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.72%856
Feb1.1%815
Mar1.2%831
Apr1.72%757
May2.75%655
Jun3.93%534
Jul3.99%602
Aug4.64%582
Sep0.54%560
Oct0.82%609
Nov2.39%670
Dec1.63%797

Airlines on EWR to MIA: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines54%27.45%2.23%4,494
American Airlines33%25.01%2.75%2,766
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)12%26.93%3.21%997

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Miami.

Airport comparison, EWR against MIA
MeasureEWR (Newark)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out25 min17 min
Runways34

EWR to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to MIA is a median 3 h 12 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 2 min including 2 h 31 min in the air. 5.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 12,594 recorded EWR–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.43% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 8.58% late against 45.66% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to MIA?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to MIA?
On EWR→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 25.01% of 4,046 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 27.45% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.23% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.