Phoenix to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,759 PHX–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.44% of Phoenix to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 2.74% late against 45.38% for 22:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 21.74%, Sunday the worst at 31.08%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.41% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to SFO flight

Best time to fly PHX to SFO

The best time to fly PHX to SFO is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (21.74% against 31.08%): 2.74% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.38% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 15:00. The highest sit at 19:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:002.74%329
06:004.82%332
07:0024.19%1,302
08:0024.73%1,298
09:0025.21%472
10:0024.62%1,052
11:0029.74%975
12:0030.06%336
13:0026.4%860
14:0029.69%768
15:0021.48%596
16:0033.94%819
17:0027.25%1,068
18:0030.58%713
19:0034.17%758
20:0031.04%1,221
21:0036.53%616
22:0045.38%238

PHX to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to SFO is a median 2 h 7 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 1 min gate to gate, including 1 h 38 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to SFO is 651 miles (BTS data).

PHX to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 8 min2 h 1 min1 h 37 min1.3%3,820
American Airlines2 h 6 min2 h 1 min1 h 36 min1.3%3,750
Southwest Airlines2 h 5 min1 h 55 min1 h 37 min0.6%3,220
SkyWest Airlines2 h 13 min2 h 12 min1 h 43 min3.6%1,601
Frontier Airlines2 h 12 min2 h 6 min1 h 39 min2.2%1,142

How late, and why

When a PHX to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to SFO flights, 38.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 28.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 1.8% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft38.2%
air-traffic system32.0%
airline28.0%
extreme weather1.8%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to SFO delays by day of week

Phoenix to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.36%2,039
Tue22.15%1,792
Wed25.72%1,870
Thu30.45%2,043
Fri29.23%2,053
Sat21.74%1,877
Sun31.08%2,085

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.41%746
Feb0.4%752
Mar0.21%932
Apr0.22%922
May0.8%873
Jun0.42%722
Jul0.83%719
Aug0.55%722
Sep0.56%715
Oct0%798
Nov1.5%801
Dec0.35%859

Airlines on PHX to SFO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines30%20.29%0.8%2,751
American Airlines28%27.89%0.39%2,595
Southwest Airlines23%34.78%0.23%2,183
SkyWest Airlines11%25.98%0.39%1,027
Frontier Airlines8%29.77%1.05%763

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, PHX against SFO
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min15 min
Runways34

PHX to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to SFO is a median 2 h 7 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 1 min including 1 h 38 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 13,759 recorded PHX–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.44% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 2.74% late against 45.38% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to SFO?
Both Phoenix and San Francisco share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to SFO?
On PHX→SFO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.29% of 3,820 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 34.78% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.23% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.