Boston to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,588 BOS–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.23% of Boston to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 12:00 departures run 13.03% late against 44.04% for 19:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 19.39%, Sunday the worst at 24.64%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 1.04% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to LAX flight

Best time to fly BOS to LAX

The best time to fly BOS to LAX is the 12 PM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (19.39% against 24.64%): 13.03% of 12 PM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 44.04% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 08:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 19:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0013.59%1,391
07:0016.14%1,605
08:0015.68%2,054
09:0017.31%283
10:0015.94%1,079
11:0017.94%223
12:0013.03%399
14:0026.25%320
15:0023.77%223
16:0024.61%833
17:0026.08%1,093
18:0028.76%2,302
19:0044.04%277
20:0035.55%976
21:0040.87%345

BOS to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to LAX is a median 6 h 29 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 15 min gate to gate, including 5 h 43 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to LAX is 2,611 miles (BTS data).

BOS to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways6 h 30 min6 h 14 min5 h 44 min3.8%4,928
Delta Air Lines6 h 27 min6 h 17 min5 h 43 min3.1%3,408
American Airlines6 h 27 min6 h 16 min5 h 43 min4.3%2,930
United Airlines6 h 28 min6 h 14 min5 h 42 min2.6%2,243

How late, and why

When a BOS to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 44). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to LAX flights, 44.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 18.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline44.8%
late incoming aircraft34.1%
air-traffic system18.6%
extreme weather2.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to LAX delays by day of week

Boston to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.6%2,051
Tue20.54%1,874
Wed19.39%1,913
Thu23.26%2,016
Fri22.69%2,032
Sat20.92%1,673
Sun24.64%2,029

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.34%597
Feb0.69%577
Mar0.28%705
Apr0%705
May0.36%837
Jun0.37%809
Jul1.04%869
Aug0.33%900
Sep0%803
Oct0.34%889
Nov0.65%767
Dec0.66%753

Airlines on BOS to LAX: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways37%23.23%0.39%3,372
Delta Air Lines25%21.89%0.7%2,290
American Airlines22%22.9%0.25%1,994
United Airlines17%18.32%0.26%1,535

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, BOS against LAX
MeasureBOS (Boston)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min16 min
Runways64

BOS to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to LAX is a median 6 h 29 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 15 min including 5 h 43 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 13,588 recorded BOS–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.23% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 12:00 departures run 13.03% late against 44.04% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to LAX?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to LAX?
On BOS→LAX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 18.32% of 2,243 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 23.23% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.25% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 44). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.