Orlando to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,204 MCO–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.96% of Orlando to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 11.05% late against 43.23% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.49%, Sunday the worst at 24.84%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 3.12% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to LAX flight

Best time to fly MCO to LAX

The best time to fly MCO to LAX is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (17.49% against 24.84%): 11.05% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.23% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0011.05%1,131
07:0011.35%1,551
08:0018.52%540
09:0012.73%605
10:0012.69%717
12:0022.84%162
15:0023.08%286
16:0024.3%1,004
17:0032.48%508
18:0043.23%613
19:0032.33%1,658
20:0040.5%321

MCO to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to LAX is a median 5 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 22 min gate to gate, including 4 h 52 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to LAX is 2,218 miles (BTS data).

MCO to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines5 h 33 min5 h 24 min4 h 51 min2.5%3,917
United Airlines5 h 31 min5 h 20 min4 h 53 min2.1%2,177
American Airlines5 h 28 min5 h 19 min4 h 51 min3.6%2,050
JetBlue Airways5 h 35 min5 h 25 min4 h 54 min8.2%547

How late, and why

When a MCO to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 43). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to LAX flights, 37.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.4% by a late incoming aircraft, 17.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 10.9% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline37.7%
late incoming aircraft33.4%
air-traffic system17.9%
extreme weather10.9%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to LAX delays by day of week

Orlando to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.27%1,384
Tue17.49%1,201
Wed19.55%1,253
Thu22.56%1,365
Fri22.8%1,373
Sat22.49%1,263
Sun24.84%1,365

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.84%490
Feb0%448
Mar0.19%532
Apr0%505
May0.19%532
Jun0.38%521
Jul2.42%538
Aug0.75%535
Sep0%475
Oct3.12%513
Nov0%490
Dec0.74%540

Airlines on MCO to LAX: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines44%17.85%0.95%2,640
United Airlines25%17.09%1.22%1,476
American Airlines23%26.73%0.51%1,362
JetBlue Airways4%38.39%0%248
Frontier Airlines4%21.4%0%244

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, MCO against LAX
MeasureMCO (Orlando)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min16 min
Runways44

MCO to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to LAX is a median 5 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 22 min including 4 h 52 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 9,204 recorded MCO–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.96% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 11.05% late against 43.23% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to LAX?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to LAX?
On MCO→LAX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.09% of 2,177 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 38.39% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 43). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.