Denver to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 22,628 DEN–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.85% of Denver to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 4.82% late against 40.41% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.2%, Thursday the worst at 22.86%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.58% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to LAX flight

Best time to fly DEN to LAX

The best time to fly DEN to LAX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (19.2% against 22.86%): 4.82% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.41% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 20:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:004.82%394
06:009.53%2,509
07:0011.34%1,438
08:0012.47%970
09:0016.48%971
10:0011.45%917
11:0016.08%1,586
12:0016.55%1,511
13:0016.52%2,040
14:0027.35%362
15:0026.29%1,004
16:0025.16%1,113
17:0028.04%1,341
18:0033.53%1,038
19:0033.31%2,423
20:0034.46%1,329
21:0040.41%886
22:0038.38%792

DEN to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to LAX is a median 2 h 33 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 25 min gate to gate, including 1 h 58 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to LAX is 862 miles (BTS data).

DEN to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 33 min2 h 24 min1 h 57 min1.6%9,344
Southwest Airlines2 h 30 min2 h 21 min1 h 58 min1.0%6,248
Delta Air Lines2 h 32 min2 h 25 min1 h 58 min1.3%2,986
SkyWest Airlines2 h 41 min2 h 33 min2 h 3 min1.2%2,830
Frontier Airlines2 h 35 min2 h 27 min1 h 59 min1.5%1,099

How late, and why

When a DEN to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 40). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to LAX flights, 45.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 38.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 12.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft45.7%
airline38.6%
air-traffic system12.1%
extreme weather3.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to LAX delays by day of week

Denver to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.38%3,396
Tue19.2%3,183
Wed21.26%3,194
Thu22.86%3,302
Fri22.8%3,355
Sat21.48%2,970
Sun22.8%3,228

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.58%1,228
Feb0.18%1,125
Mar0.71%1,266
Apr0.31%1,296
May0.59%1,359
Jun0.23%1,294
Jul1.93%1,348
Aug0.45%1,337
Sep0.08%1,318
Oct0%1,372
Nov1.84%1,306
Dec0.3%1,330

Airlines on DEN to LAX: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%20.11%0.9%6,346
Southwest Airlines26%27.11%0.66%4,105
SkyWest Airlines13%15.76%0.62%2,088
Delta Air Lines12%19.76%0.99%1,926
Frontier Airlines7%27.3%1.35%1,114

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, DEN against LAX
MeasureDEN (Denver)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min16 min
Runways64

DEN to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to LAX is a median 2 h 33 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 25 min including 1 h 58 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 22,628 recorded DEN–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.85% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 4.82% late against 40.41% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to LAX?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to LAX?
On DEN→LAX, SkyWest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.76% of 2,830 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 27.3% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). SkyWest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.62% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 40). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.