Chicago to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 20,198 ORD–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.13% of Chicago to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 11.42% late against 40.13% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.6%, Sunday the worst at 25.58%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.6% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.09%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to LAX flight

Best time to fly ORD to LAX

The best time to fly ORD to LAX is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.6% against 25.58%): 11.42% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.13% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 19:00–20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0013.44%1,235
07:0011.42%1,717
08:0018.1%1,365
09:0021.79%1,611
10:0017.12%1,250
11:0021.37%627
12:0015.69%943
13:0016.65%1,081
14:0016.95%873
15:0023.56%1,804
16:0028.88%644
17:0025.95%1,214
18:0030.36%1,492
19:0037.57%1,275
20:0036.22%1,568
21:0027.83%920
22:0040.13%466

ORD to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to LAX is a median 4 h 31 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 21 min gate to gate, including 3 h 49 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to LAX is 1,744 miles (BTS data).

ORD to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 32 min4 h 22 min3 h 48 min2.0%9,409
American Airlines4 h 30 min4 h 19 min3 h 50 min2.7%8,520
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 35 min4 h 21 min3 h 52 min2.8%2,109

How late, and why

When a ORD to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 42). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to LAX flights, 40.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.8% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.9%
airline35.4%
air-traffic system18.6%
extreme weather4.8%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to LAX delays by day of week

Chicago to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.95%2,985
Tue20.6%2,791
Wed21.8%2,839
Thu23.06%2,953
Fri24.32%2,973
Sat23.38%2,678
Sun25.58%2,979

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.4%1,028
Feb0.33%911
Mar0.09%1,106
Apr0.47%1,073
May0.57%1,229
Jun0.73%1,234
Jul3.6%1,304
Aug1.57%1,275
Sep0.34%1,166
Oct0.09%1,134
Nov2.05%1,120
Dec0.95%1,158

Airlines on ORD to LAX: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines47%20.1%1.13%6,438
American Airlines43%24.99%1.19%5,870
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%29.02%1.27%1,262

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, ORD against LAX
MeasureORD (Chicago)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min16 min
Runways84

ORD to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to LAX is a median 4 h 31 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 21 min including 3 h 49 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 20,198 recorded ORD–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.13% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 11.42% late against 40.13% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to LAX?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to LAX?
On ORD→LAX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.1% of 9,409 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 24.99% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.13% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 42). 8.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.