Phoenix to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 21,231 PHX–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 16.93% of Phoenix to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 3.42% late against 33.82% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 13.1%, Sunday the worst at 21.7%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in November at 1.81% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to LAX flight

Best time to fly PHX to LAX

The best time to fly PHX to LAX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (13.1% against 21.7%): 3.42% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.82% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 20:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:003.42%263
06:004.65%2,517
07:008.64%1,527
08:0013.06%1,095
09:0011.39%720
10:0011.82%2,030
11:0015.91%1,301
12:0014.01%685
13:0015.84%1,111
14:0016.98%1,131
15:0020.63%1,212
16:0019.81%1,474
17:0025.75%1,196
18:0026.46%975
19:0021.78%1,024
20:0028.44%1,572
21:0028.64%981
22:0033.82%411

PHX to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to LAX is a median 1 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 24 min gate to gate, including 59 min in the air. 0.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to LAX is 370 miles (BTS data).

PHX to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 25 min1 h 19 min58 min0.4%6,445
SkyWest Airlines1 h 35 min1 h 28 min1 h0.7%6,105
American Airlines1 h 29 min1 h 24 min58 min1.5%5,723
United Airlines1 h 29 min1 h 24 min58 min1.0%1,824
Frontier Airlines1 h 29 min1 h 25 min59 min0.8%877

How late, and why

When a PHX to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 35). 4.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to LAX flights, 42.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 39.9% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 12.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.8% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.9%
airline39.9%
air-traffic system12.2%
extreme weather4.8%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to LAX delays by day of week

Phoenix to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon16.81%3,165
Tue13.1%2,999
Wed14.73%3,049
Thu17.59%3,127
Fri19.19%3,121
Sat15.04%2,706
Sun21.7%3,064

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.42%1,129
Feb0.28%1,056
Mar0%1,211
Apr0%1,196
May0.08%1,250
Jun0.08%1,203
Jul0.57%1,234
Aug0.16%1,267
Sep0.41%1,224
Oct0.07%1,364
Nov1.81%1,327
Dec0.23%1,326

Airlines on PHX to LAX: delays and cancellations

SkyWest Airlines, Southwest Airlines, American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
SkyWest Airlines30%10.16%0.46%4,379
Southwest Airlines28%23.4%0.24%4,129
American Airlines27%20.09%0.26%3,907
United Airlines8%10.53%1.38%1,231
Frontier Airlines6%13.57%0.68%883

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, PHX against LAX
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowlow
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min16 min
Runways34

PHX to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to LAX is a median 1 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 24 min including 59 min in the air. 0.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 21,231 recorded PHX–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 16.93% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 3.42% late against 33.82% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to LAX?
Both Phoenix and Los Angeles share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to LAX?
On PHX→LAX, SkyWest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 10.16% of 6,105 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 23.4% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.24% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 35). 4.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.