Newark to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 16,333 EWR–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.71% of Newark to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.5 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 16.01% late against 40.35% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.49%, Sunday the worst at 28.64%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.86% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.84%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to LAX flight

Best time to fly EWR to LAX

The best time to fly EWR to LAX is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.49% against 28.64%): 16.01% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.35% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0016.01%1,836
07:0019.04%1,245
08:0022.08%1,137
09:0025.52%717
10:0020.49%1,147
11:0019.62%469
12:0016.5%697
14:0028.01%1,121
15:0029.97%684
16:0022.07%1,690
17:0032.88%1,180
18:0030.89%1,078
19:0034.21%1,596
20:0040.35%1,420

EWR to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to LAX is a median 6 h 5 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 54 min gate to gate, including 5 h 18 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to LAX is 2,454 miles (BTS data).

EWR to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines6 h 3 min5 h 52 min5 h 14 min4.1%9,505
JetBlue Airways6 h 5 min5 h 56 min5 h 22 min6.2%2,808
Alaska Airlines6 h 11 min5 h 59 min5 h 22 min5.4%2,577
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)6 h 9 min5 h 57 min5 h 27 min4.1%1,443

How late, and why

When a EWR to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to LAX flights, 37.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 22.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.2%
airline35.3%
air-traffic system22.7%
extreme weather4.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to LAX delays by day of week

Newark to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.86%2,397
Tue22.49%2,374
Wed24.63%2,387
Thu27.5%2,400
Fri27.28%2,397
Sat25.66%2,077
Sun28.64%2,301

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.59%779
Feb1.37%728
Mar0.84%834
Apr0.92%867
May1.93%985
Jun1.71%933
Jul3.86%958
Aug3.48%976
Sep1.24%969
Oct1.02%985
Nov1.38%872
Dec0.89%898

Airlines on EWR to LAX: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Alaska Airlines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines62%26.86%1.81%6,676
Alaska Airlines15%25.73%2.51%1,671
JetBlue Airways14%22.83%1.44%1,532
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)8%23.77%1.77%905

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, EWR against LAX
MeasureEWR (Newark)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out25 min16 min
Runways34

EWR to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to LAX is a median 6 h 5 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 54 min including 5 h 18 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 16,333 recorded EWR–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.71% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 16.01% late against 40.35% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to LAX?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to LAX?
On EWR→LAX, JetBlue Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.83% of 2,808 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 26.86% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 1.44% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.