Charlotte to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,951 CLT–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.32% of Charlotte to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 15.45% late against 64.1% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.4%, Friday the worst at 27.42%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.81% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to LAX flight

Best time to fly CLT to LAX

The best time to fly CLT to LAX is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (22.4% against 27.42%): 15.45% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 64.1% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 08:00, 10:00–11:00. The highest sit at 19:00–20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0018.52%988
08:0015.45%382
09:0019.27%763
10:0015.82%158
11:0015.85%984
13:0022.38%496
14:0027.45%459
15:0027.05%440
16:0022.82%837
17:0028.51%228
18:0035.56%779
19:0040%230
20:0035.97%934
22:0064.1%117

CLT to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to LAX is a median 5 h 17 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 6 min gate to gate, including 4 h 37 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to LAX is 2,125 miles (BTS data).

CLT to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 17 min5 h 5 min4 h 37 min2.3%7,409
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 14 min5 h 8 min4 h 41 min2.4%542

How late, and why

When a CLT to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 37). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to LAX flights, 40.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 17.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.2% by extreme weather and 0.6% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.0%
airline35.6%
air-traffic system17.7%
extreme weather6.2%
security0.6%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to LAX delays by day of week

Charlotte to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.89%1,174
Tue22.4%1,067
Wed22.85%1,103
Thu25.22%1,158
Fri27.42%1,156
Sat25.84%1,130
Sun27.26%1,163

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.11%450
Feb0.5%404
Mar0.22%454
Apr0.23%443
May0.65%463
Jun1.75%513
Jul3.81%525
Aug1.91%472
Sep1.11%450
Oct0%468
Nov0%423
Dec0%437

Airlines on CLT to LAX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines93%24.07%0.6%5,142
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%42.44%6.67%360

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, CLT against LAX
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out15 min16 min
Runways44

CLT to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to LAX is a median 5 h 17 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 6 min including 4 h 37 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 7,951 recorded CLT–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.32% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 15.45% late against 64.1% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to LAX?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to LAX?
Among the carriers BTS records on CLT→LAX, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are CLT to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 37). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.