Charlotte to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 3,739 CLT–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.41% of Charlotte to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 16.25% late against 53.03% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 28.07%, Sunday the worst at 34.53%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.41% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to SEA flight

Best time to fly CLT to SEA

The best time to fly CLT to SEA is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (28.07% against 34.53%): 16.25% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 53.03% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 08:00–09:00, 16:00. The highest sit at 18:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
08:0023.76%101
09:0016.25%874
15:0033.47%487
16:0031.32%779
18:0035.09%607
19:0038.25%217
20:0053.03%396

CLT to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to SEA is a median 5 h 45 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 36 min gate to gate, including 5 h 3 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to SEA is 2,279 miles (BTS data).

CLT to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 45 min5 h 36 min5 h 3 min2.9%3,739

How late, and why

When a CLT to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 42). 10.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to SEA flights, 43.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 13.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 10.0% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.6%
airline32.4%
air-traffic system13.5%
extreme weather10.0%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to SEA delays by day of week

Charlotte to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.34%557
Tue28.07%488
Wed28.9%519
Thu31.03%551
Fri29.38%548
Sat30.19%520
Sun34.53%556

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.58%172
Feb0%154
Mar0.55%183
Apr0%176
May0.87%230
Jun2.41%290
Jul1.97%305
Aug0.72%277
Sep1.22%246
Oct0%227
Nov0%162
Dec0%176

Airlines on CLT to SEA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%30.41%0.85%2,598

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Seattle.

Airport comparison, CLT against SEA
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out15 min14 min
Runways43

CLT to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to SEA is a median 5 h 45 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 36 min including 5 h 3 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 3,739 recorded CLT–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.41% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 16.25% late against 53.03% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to SEA?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to SEA?
Among the carriers BTS records on CLT→SEA, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are CLT to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 42). 10.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.