Denver to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,604 DEN–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.5% of Denver to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.83% late against 46.5% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.33%, Thursday the worst at 26.84%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.47% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to SEA flight

Best time to fly DEN to SEA

The best time to fly DEN to SEA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (23.33% against 26.84%): 10.83% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 46.5% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0012.72%173
06:0010.83%2,409
07:0012.35%947
08:0016.45%1,380
09:0024.68%312
10:0016.87%670
11:0020.84%1,699
12:0019.96%1,373
13:0021.06%888
14:0035.76%425
15:0029.31%1,433
16:0027.4%1,175
17:0046.5%643
18:0038.47%1,162
19:0034.25%2,222
20:0035.96%979
21:0033.21%1,042
22:0040.12%668

DEN to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to SEA is a median 3 h. Flights actually took a median 2 h 53 min gate to gate, including 2 h 24 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to SEA is 1,024 miles (BTS data).

DEN to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 1 min2 h 52 min2 h 24 min1.9%5,862
Alaska Airlines3 h2 h 56 min2 h 25 min2.1%4,706
Southwest Airlines2 h 55 min2 h 49 min2 h 24 min1.5%4,463
Delta Air Lines3 h 5 min2 h 53 min2 h 25 min1.1%2,974
Frontier Airlines3 h 5 min2 h 56 min2 h 25 min1.7%1,328

How late, and why

When a DEN to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 38). 7.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to SEA flights, 49.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 14.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft49.6%
airline32.4%
air-traffic system14.9%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to SEA delays by day of week

Denver to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.1%2,940
Tue23.33%2,692
Wed25.21%2,753
Thu26.84%2,902
Fri26.14%2,904
Sat26%2,565
Sun25.77%2,848

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.47%930
Feb0.35%858
Mar0.93%966
Apr0.2%987
May0.43%1,162
Jun0.75%1,327
Jul1.73%1,388
Aug0.38%1,314
Sep0%1,181
Oct0.45%1,121
Nov1.26%951
Dec0.43%937

Airlines on DEN to SEA: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Southwest Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Frontier Airlines and SkyWest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines30%21.12%0.77%3,878
Alaska Airlines24%25.37%1.13%3,192
Southwest Airlines22%34.69%0.31%2,910
Delta Air Lines15%19.64%0.68%1,911
Frontier Airlines7%29.44%1.35%962
SkyWest Airlines2%16.24%0.37%269

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Seattle.

Airport comparison, DEN against SEA
MeasureDEN (Denver)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min14 min
Runways63

DEN to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to SEA is a median 3 h, and flights actually took a median 2 h 53 min including 2 h 24 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 19,604 recorded DEN–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.5% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.83% late against 46.5% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to SEA?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to SEA?
On DEN→SEA, SkyWest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.24% of 271 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 34.69% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.31% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 38). 7.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.