Orlando to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 5,420 MCO–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.4% of Orlando to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 9.2% late against 34.64% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.69%, Sunday the worst at 24.62%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 10.03% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to SEA flight

Best time to fly MCO to SEA

The best time to fly MCO to SEA is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (17.69% against 24.62%): 9.2% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.64% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 08:00–10:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0022.41%1,071
08:009.2%348
09:0015.3%1,438
10:0010.2%245
16:0023.04%421
17:0025.45%503
18:0034.64%1,224
20:0032.09%134

MCO to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to SEA is a median 6 h 22 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 13 min gate to gate, including 5 h 39 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to SEA is 2,554 miles (BTS data).

MCO to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines6 h 21 min6 h 15 min5 h 40 min3.9%3,377
Delta Air Lines6 h 22 min6 h 11 min5 h 37 min3.1%2,043

How late, and why

When a MCO to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to SEA flights, 35.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 22.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 9.1% by extreme weather and 0.7% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.3%
airline32.1%
air-traffic system22.8%
extreme weather9.1%
security0.7%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to SEA delays by day of week

Orlando to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.02%787
Tue17.69%752
Wed20.77%751
Thu21.89%763
Fri24.33%789
Sat23.16%790
Sun24.62%788

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan10.03%299
Feb0%296
Mar0.82%366
Apr0.3%336
May0.32%308
Jun0.33%300
Jul3.24%309
Aug1.62%309
Sep0.68%295
Oct4.03%298
Nov0.36%277
Dec0.99%302

Airlines on MCO to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines62%23.33%2.25%2,309
Delta Air Lines38%20.85%1.23%1,386

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Seattle.

Airport comparison, MCO against SEA
MeasureMCO (Orlando)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min14 min
Runways43

MCO to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to SEA is a median 6 h 22 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 13 min including 5 h 39 min in the air. 3.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 5,420 recorded MCO–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.4% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 9.2% late against 34.64% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to SEA?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to SEA?
On MCO→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.85% of 2,043 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 23.33% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.23% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.