Boston to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,618 BOS–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.29% of Boston to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.9 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.07% late against 33.1% for 19:00. Monday is the calmest day at 19.37%, Friday the worst at 26.32%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.39% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.25%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to SEA flight

Best time to fly BOS to SEA

The best time to fly BOS to SEA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Monday, not a Friday (19.37% against 26.32%): 8.07% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.1% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 11:00, 15:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.07%384
07:0020.14%2,130
09:0019.05%546
10:0029.39%228
11:0013.3%767
15:0015.38%143
16:0027.01%485
17:0020.76%819
18:0029.28%1,325
19:0033.1%725

BOS to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to SEA is a median 6 h 23 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 11 min gate to gate, including 5 h 35 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to SEA is 2,496 miles (BTS data).

BOS to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines6 h 20 min6 h 12 min5 h 34 min3.5%3,550
Delta Air Lines6 h 25 min6 h 10 min5 h 35 min2.3%2,798
JetBlue Airways6 h 22 min6 h 12 min5 h 36 min4.6%1,270

How late, and why

When a BOS to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to SEA flights, 38.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.4% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.8% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.6%
late incoming aircraft33.4%
air-traffic system24.9%
extreme weather2.8%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to SEA delays by day of week

Boston to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.37%1,146
Tue20.36%1,051
Wed19.43%1,060
Thu24.78%1,122
Fri26.32%1,136
Sat22.01%995
Sun23.47%1,108

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.62%309
Feb2.35%298
Mar0.53%380
Apr0.25%405
May0.43%464
Jun0.79%507
Jul2.39%545
Aug0.55%545
Sep0.43%463
Oct0.43%460
Nov0.29%349
Dec0.86%347

Airlines on BOS to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines47%23.72%1.06%2,368
Delta Air Lines37%17.98%0.85%1,874
JetBlue Airways16%27.8%0.48%830

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Seattle.

Airport comparison, BOS against SEA
MeasureBOS (Boston)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min14 min
Runways63

BOS to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to SEA is a median 6 h 23 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 11 min including 5 h 35 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 7,618 recorded BOS–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.29% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.07% late against 33.1% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to SEA?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to SEA?
On BOS→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.98% of 2,798 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 27.8% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0.48% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.