Charlotte to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,706 CLT–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 34.42% of Charlotte to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 10.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 19.64% late against 47.22% for 19:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 30.6%, Sunday the worst at 38.84%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.47% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to SFO flight

Best time to fly CLT to SFO

The best time to fly CLT to SFO is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (30.6% against 38.84%): 19.64% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 47.22% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 09:00, 12:00–13:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
09:0019.64%896
10:0034.78%138
12:0022.22%216
13:0027.91%172
15:0034.07%408
16:0035.19%466
17:0046.37%317
18:0039.91%917
19:0047.22%180
20:0042.25%845

CLT to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to SFO is a median 5 h 39 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 31 min gate to gate, including 5 h 1 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to SFO is 2,296 miles (BTS data).

CLT to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 39 min5 h 31 min5 h 1 min3.1%4,706

How late, and why

When a CLT to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 41). 11.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to SFO flights, 43.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.0% by extreme weather and 0.7% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.5%
airline31.6%
air-traffic system18.1%
extreme weather6.0%
security0.7%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to SFO delays by day of week

Charlotte to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon37.2%699
Tue31.34%603
Wed30.6%647
Thu35.99%703
Fri33.33%690
Sat32.77%656
Sun38.84%708

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.28%235
Feb0.43%232
Mar0.36%276
Apr0%262
May1.32%304
Jun2.47%283
Jul1.77%283
Aug1.07%280
Sep0.72%276
Oct0%293
Nov0%235
Dec0%255

Airlines on CLT to SFO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%34.42%0.81%3,214

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, CLT against SFO
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min15 min
Runways44

CLT to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to SFO is a median 5 h 39 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 31 min including 5 h 1 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 4,706 recorded CLT–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 34.42% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 19.64% late against 47.22% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to SFO?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to SFO?
Among the carriers BTS records on CLT→SFO, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are CLT to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 41). 11.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.