LAX to SFO flights: delays, most on-time airline and best time to fly

By Matt — Founder & Airline Pilot · Updated 16 October 2026

28.0% of 33,710 nonstop flights from Los Angeles (LAX) to San Francisco (SFO) arrived 15 or more minutes late from January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS data). United was the most on time at 24.4% late; Frontier was the least, at 43.1%. The 06:00 departure was best, at 5.8% late.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

Median flight time: 1 h 22 min gate to gate (BTS data).

Covers nonstop flights from Los Angeles International (LAX) to San Francisco International (SFO) only. Burbank (BUR), Long Beach (LGB), Oakland (OAK) and San Jose (SJC) flights are not included.

LAX to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to SFO is a median 1 h 27 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min gate to gate, including 55 min in the air. 4.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 62.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to SFO is 337 miles (BTS data).

LAX to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
SkyWest Airlines1 h 27 min1 h 26 min56 min4.6%9,573
United Airlines1 h 30 min1 h 23 min54 min5.4%8,964
Delta Air Lines1 h 25 min1 h 17 min54 min3.3%6,941
Southwest Airlines1 h 20 min1 h 13 min54 min2.8%4,378
American Airlines1 h 25 min1 h 23 min55 min5.4%1,208
JetBlue Airways (No flights after Jun 2024 in our data)1 h 22 min1 h 23 min54 min4.4%919
Alaska Airlines1 h 27 min1 h 25 min54 min6.4%917
Frontier Airlines1 h 30 min1 h 28 min55 min6.7%810

Most on-time airline LAX to SFO

Airlines on LAX to SFO, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineDelayed 15+ minCancelledCompleted flightsScheduled flightsMonths in dataNote
United Airlines24.4%1.09%8,9649,0682023-01 to 2025-12
Delta Air Lines25.9%0.88%6,9417,0072023-01 to 2025-12
SkyWest Airlines27.0%0.6%9,5739,6822023-01 to 2025-12
Alaska Airlines27.5%0.54%9179222023-01 to 2025-12
American Airlines33.3%0.25%1,2081,2122023-01 to 2025-12
Southwest Airlines34.3%0.34%4,3784,3942023-01 to 2025-12
JetBlue37.9%0.86%9199282023-01 to 2024-06No flights after Jun 2024 in our data
Frontier Airlines43.1%0.74%8108162024-04 to 2025-12Flights start 2024-04

JetBlue is shown as history: its last flights on this route in our data are in June 2024.

Best and worst time of day to fly LAX to SFO

Best departure hour 06:00 (5.8% late, 2,914 flights); worst 08:00 (44.4% late, 2,917 flights).
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights
06:005.8%2,914
07:0017.2%1,485
08:0044.4%2,917
09:0032.1%1,477
10:0031.8%2,483
11:0026.6%1,639
12:0024.9%1,256
13:0023.3%2,555
14:0027.5%1,116
15:0024.0%1,039
16:0025.8%2,661
17:0024.5%1,962
18:0035.1%2,669
19:0036.2%2,500
20:0040.5%1,777
21:0031.1%1,589
22:0020.3%1,495

Best and worst month for LAX to SFO

Best month July (22.9% late); worst March (36.6% late).
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
January26.9%2,5412.34%
February32.7%2,4551.2%
March36.6%2,7920.95%
April30.1%2,8950.58%
May30.6%3,0890.32%
June26.0%2,7200.77%
July22.9%2,7431.22%
August23.2%2,9150.38%
September25.4%2,9250.17%
October27.3%3,0600.03%
November26.4%2,8901.09%
December27.9%2,6850.26%

LAX to SFO cancellations

0.75% of 34,029 scheduled LAX to SFO flights were cancelled, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS data). Worst month January (2.34%), best October (0.03%).

How late, and why

When a LAX to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 58 minutes late (median 40). 8.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to SFO flights, 41.9% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 31.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 1.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system41.9%
late incoming aircraft31.7%
airline24.7%
extreme weather1.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

What stands out on LAX to SFO

This direction runs later than SFO to LAX: 28.0% of flights arrived late, against 21.4% the other way.

Two hours apart, the odds change completely: 06:00 departures ran 5.8% late, while 08:00 departures, a similar-sized bank of 2,917 flights, ran 44.4% late, the worst hour on the route.

March was the worst month at 36.6% late and July the best at 22.9%. JetBlue has no flights on this route in our data after June 2024, and Frontier’s flights start in April 2024.

Check your LAX to SFO flight today

Delay odds change with weather, air-traffic programs and your exact departure time. DelayGuard's prediction uses an ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025) plus live weather and FAA information.

Check my LAX to SFO flight today →

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to SFO is a median 1 h 27 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min including 55 min in the air. 4.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
Which airline is most on time from LAX to SFO?
United, with 24.4% of 8,964 flights arriving 15+ minutes late. Frontier was the least on time at 43.1% (BTS data, Jan 2023 to Dec 2025).
Is United or Southwest more on time from LAX to SFO?
United. 24.4% of United’s LAX to SFO flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.3% of Southwest’s 4,378 flights. Southwest cancelled less often, 0.34% against United’s 1.09% (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
What is the best time of day to fly LAX to SFO?
The 06:00 departure hour, at 5.8% late across 2,914 flights. Avoid 08:00 if you can: it ran 44.4% late, the worst hour on the route (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How often are LAX to SFO flights cancelled?
0.75% of 34,029 scheduled LAX to SFO flights were cancelled from January 2023 to December 2025, about 1 in 133. January was worst at 2.34% (BTS data).
How late are LAX to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 58 minutes late (median 40). 8.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
What is the status of my LAX to SFO flight today?
For live status, check your airline. For the chance of a delay, check your flight on DelayGuard: the prediction comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025), with live weather and FAA delay information.

Sources and data window

Statistics: BTS data (US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, On-Time Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance), January 2023 to December 2025. A flight counts as delayed if it arrived 15 or more minutes late; delay rates use completed flights only (cancelled and diverted flights excluded); cancellation rates are cancelled ÷ scheduled. Hours with fewer than 200 flights and airlines with fewer than 300 flights are not shown. Predictions: ML model trained on BTS data (2023 to mid-2025). By Matt — Founder & Airline Pilot.