Boston to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,514 BOS–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.29% of Boston to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 15.09% late against 36.5% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.89%, Sunday the worst at 26.59%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 1.85% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to SFO flight

Best time to fly BOS to SFO

The best time to fly BOS to SFO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.89% against 26.59%): 15.09% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.5% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 08:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 19:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.09%1,537
07:0019.68%1,743
08:0015.47%1,506
09:0018.82%542
10:0015.33%646
11:0015.73%661
13:0019.26%815
14:0015.79%171
15:0023.14%363
16:0031.15%504
17:0028.19%1,387
18:0032.36%1,706
19:0035.47%344
20:0035.24%925
21:0036.5%515

BOS to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to SFO is a median 6 h 45 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 29 min gate to gate, including 6 h in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to SFO is 2,704 miles (BTS data).

BOS to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines6 h 40 min6 h 26 min5 h 58 min2.5%5,196
JetBlue Airways6 h 45 min6 h 30 min6 h3.9%4,731
Delta Air Lines6 h 52 min6 h 37 min6 h 5 min2.6%2,230
Alaska Airlines6 h 45 min6 h 32 min5 h 57 min2.7%1,357

How late, and why

When a BOS to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 41). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to SFO flights, 34.2% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 29.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline34.2%
late incoming aircraft33.7%
air-traffic system29.0%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to SFO delays by day of week

Boston to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.03%2,032
Tue18.89%1,911
Wed21.22%1,927
Thu24.66%2,003
Fri25%2,024
Sat23.37%1,639
Sun26.59%1,978

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.85%593
Feb1.29%543
Mar0.15%652
Apr0.14%694
May0.24%829
Jun0.6%832
Jul1.79%893
Aug0.58%858
Sep0%815
Oct0.35%855
Nov1.24%723
Dec0.68%734

Airlines on BOS to SFO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines38%19.4%0.76%3,407
JetBlue Airways35%25.62%0.51%3,114
Delta Air Lines18%24.26%0.73%1,643
Alaska Airlines10%28.45%1.28%857

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, BOS against SFO
MeasureBOS (Boston)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out16 min15 min
Runways64

BOS to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Boston to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to SFO is a median 6 h 45 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 29 min including 6 h in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 13,514 recorded BOS–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.29% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 15.09% late against 36.5% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to SFO?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to SFO?
On BOS→SFO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.4% of 5,196 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 28.45% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0.51% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 41). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.