Boston to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,830 BOS–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.21% of Boston to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 15.06% late against 32.06% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.72%, Sunday the worst at 25.92%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.55% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to LAS flight

Best time to fly BOS to LAS

The best time to fly BOS to LAS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.72% against 25.92%): 15.06% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 32.06% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.06%498
07:0017.39%1,202
08:0023.89%473
09:0019.5%282
10:0021.4%229
11:0021.07%242
16:0026.79%168
17:0032.06%496
18:0027.27%594
19:0028.83%489

BOS to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to LAS is a median 6 h. Flights actually took a median 5 h 49 min gate to gate, including 5 h 18 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to LAS is 2,381 miles (BTS data).

BOS to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways6 h5 h 47 min5 h 18 min4.7%2,892
Delta Air Lines6 h 4 min5 h 52 min5 h 20 min2.6%1,690

How late, and why

When a BOS to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 42). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to LAS flights, 41.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 27.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 3.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline41.8%
air-traffic system27.9%
late incoming aircraft27.0%
extreme weather3.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to LAS delays by day of week

Boston to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.11%734
Tue19.72%639
Wed20.27%661
Thu23.02%734
Fri25.61%734
Sat23.01%591
Sun25.92%737

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%253
Feb1.18%254
Mar0.33%301
Apr0.34%296
May0%317
Jun0%258
Jul2.55%235
Aug0%246
Sep0%306
Oct0%341
Nov0%258
Dec0.78%257

Airlines on BOS to LAS: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways63%24.31%0.39%2,077
Delta Air Lines37%20.3%0.4%1,237

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, BOS against LAS
MeasureBOS (Boston)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min13 min
Runways64

BOS to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to LAS is a median 6 h, and flights actually took a median 5 h 49 min including 5 h 18 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 4,830 recorded BOS–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.21% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 15.06% late against 32.06% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to LAS?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to LAS?
On BOS→LAS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.3% of 1,690 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 24.31% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0.39% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 42). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.