Denver to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,940 DEN–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 29.58% of Denver to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.77% late against 48.48% for 18:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 25.48%, Friday the worst at 32.91%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.26% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to BOS flight

Best time to fly DEN to BOS

The best time to fly DEN to BOS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (25.48% against 32.91%): 8.77% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 48.48% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.77%114
07:0011.59%328
08:0015.93%929
09:0025.91%1,185
10:0030.23%311
11:0030.78%1,530
12:0037.29%354
13:0033.28%1,160
14:0043.37%332
15:0039.1%312
16:0033.33%591
17:0035.29%1,417
18:0048.48%330
19:0040.56%249
22:0032.8%186
23:0022.02%1,558

DEN to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to BOS is a median 3 h 56 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 48 min gate to gate, including 3 h 23 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to BOS is 1,754 miles (BTS data).

DEN to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 58 min3 h 49 min3 h 23 min2.5%5,653
Southwest Airlines3 h 50 min3 h 44 min3 h 22 min2.0%2,303
JetBlue Airways3 h 52 min3 h 47 min3 h 23 min3.5%1,754
Delta Air Lines4 h 2 min3 h 53 min3 h 22 min2.0%1,230

How late, and why

When a DEN to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 45). 11.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to BOS flights, 37.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 29.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 2.1% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.6%
air-traffic system30.4%
airline29.7%
extreme weather2.1%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to BOS delays by day of week

Denver to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon31.7%1,637
Tue28.42%1,492
Wed26.26%1,550
Thu32.69%1,609
Fri32.91%1,641
Sat25.48%1,401
Sun28.76%1,610

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.26%522
Feb0.85%473
Mar0.53%564
Apr0%544
May0.46%647
Jun0.13%750
Jul2.33%815
Aug0.62%808
Sep0.44%687
Oct0%705
Nov0.17%602
Dec0.66%607

Airlines on DEN to BOS: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines51%24.38%0.84%3,907
Southwest Airlines23%39.69%0.34%1,758
JetBlue Airways16%35.8%0.82%1,226
Delta Air Lines11%25.69%1.32%833

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Boston.

Airport comparison, DEN against BOS
MeasureDEN (Denver)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out17 min16 min
Runways66

DEN to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to BOS is a median 3 h 56 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 48 min including 3 h 23 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 10,940 recorded DEN–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 29.58% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.77% late against 48.48% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to BOS?
Both Denver and Boston share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to BOS?
On DEN→BOS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.38% of 5,653 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 39.69% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.34% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 45). 11.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.