Newark to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,034 EWR–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.02% of Newark to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.8 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.74% late against 40.67% for 20:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.91%, Thursday the worst at 30.02%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 7.88% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 1.02%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to BOS flight

Best time to fly EWR to BOS

The best time to fly EWR to BOS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Thursday (21.91% against 30.02%): 8.74% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.67% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 19:00–20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.74%515
07:0012.23%834
08:0013.47%1,240
09:0015.97%695
10:0014.51%503
11:0018.47%812
12:0017.44%390
13:0022.95%597
14:0026.58%854
15:0037.24%1,117
16:0035.91%958
17:0028.37%571
18:0037.59%572
19:0038.82%935
20:0040.67%504
21:0038.08%709
22:0038.42%177

EWR to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to BOS is a median 1 h 18 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min gate to gate, including 41 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to BOS is 200 miles (BTS data).

EWR to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines1 h 16 min1 h 9 min41 min3.1%8,208
Republic Airways1 h 23 min1 h 14 min42 min4.2%2,963
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 21 min1 h 7 min41 min2.5%355
JetBlue Airways1 h 18 min1 h 11 min40 min1.1%352

How late, and why

When a EWR to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 54). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to BOS flights, 41.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 24.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 5.0% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.5%
air-traffic system28.8%
airline24.7%
extreme weather5.0%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to BOS delays by day of week

Newark to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.4%1,807
Tue22.18%1,808
Wed21.91%1,826
Thu30.02%1,792
Fri29.45%1,796
Sat23.38%1,403
Sun28.59%1,602

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.36%594
Feb2.35%596
Mar1.02%684
Apr1.23%652
May4.5%666
Jun3.68%679
Jul7.88%736
Aug7.01%728
Sep1.76%739
Oct1.42%774
Nov4.95%666
Dec1.73%577

Airlines on EWR to BOS: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines67%27.49%2.55%5,411
Republic Airways28%22.98%4.49%2,292
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)5%27.89%8.51%388

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Boston.

Airport comparison, EWR against BOS
MeasureEWR (Newark)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out25 min16 min
Runways36

EWR to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to BOS is a median 1 h 18 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min including 41 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 12,034 recorded EWR–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.02% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.74% late against 40.67% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to BOS?
Both Newark and Boston share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to BOS?
On EWR→BOS, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.98% of 2,963 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 27.49% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.55% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 54). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.