Charlotte to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,872 CLT–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.85% of Charlotte to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.44% late against 39.94% for 22:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.64%, Sunday the worst at 30.53%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.28% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.13%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to BOS flight

Best time to fly CLT to BOS

The best time to fly CLT to BOS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (20.64% against 30.53%): 9.44% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.94% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 08:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.44%858
07:0014.86%962
08:0012.75%549
09:0021.32%741
10:0012.92%1,022
11:0015.55%939
12:0018.45%401
13:0025.08%989
14:0028.6%1,140
15:0034.92%650
16:0032.89%602
17:0034.83%1,114
18:0039.49%1,251
19:0025.62%722
20:0035.97%1,137
22:0039.94%641

CLT to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to BOS is a median 2 h 13 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 8 min gate to gate, including 1 h 40 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to BOS is 728 miles (BTS data).

CLT to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 10 min2 h 4 min1 h 39 min2.0%8,205
Republic Airways2 h 23 min2 h 16 min1 h 40 min1.9%3,819
JetBlue Airways2 h 16 min2 h 7 min1 h 39 min0.8%1,232
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 15 min2 h 9 min1 h 40 min2.4%468

How late, and why

When a CLT to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 46). 10.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to BOS flights, 42.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.7% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.2%
airline28.7%
air-traffic system23.2%
extreme weather5.7%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to BOS delays by day of week

Charlotte to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.88%2,124
Tue22.03%1,943
Wed20.64%1,986
Thu28.58%2,089
Fri29.34%2,086
Sat21.77%1,649
Sun30.53%1,995

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.97%710
Feb1.76%683
Mar0.13%784
Apr0.73%826
May1%901
Jun1.97%813
Jul3.28%823
Aug2.27%836
Sep1.65%787
Oct0.35%859
Nov1.47%750
Dec0.85%706

Airlines on CLT to BOS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Republic Airways and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines61%29.26%1.17%5,646
Republic Airways31%17.83%1.57%2,863
JetBlue Airways6%22%1.89%530
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%39.53%4.84%289

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Boston.

Airport comparison, CLT against BOS
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min16 min
Runways46

CLT to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to BOS is a median 2 h 13 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 8 min including 1 h 40 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 13,872 recorded CLT–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.85% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.44% late against 39.94% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to BOS?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to BOS?
On CLT→BOS, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.83% of 3,819 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 29.26% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.17% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 46). 10.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.