Los Angeles to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,585 LAX–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.22% of Los Angeles to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.26% late against 33.24% for 09:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 15.62%, Sunday the worst at 23.01%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 0.92% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to BOS flight

Best time to fly LAX to BOS

The best time to fly LAX to BOS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (15.62% against 23.01%): 10.26% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.24% at 9 AM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 09:00–10:00, 23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.26%945
07:0013.11%1,182
08:0016.21%2,276
09:0033.24%352
10:0027.21%871
11:0026.39%682
12:0023.35%501
13:0022.72%920
14:0021.05%494
15:0022.78%1,023
20:0016.57%344
21:0017.62%1,152
22:0015.22%2,161
23:0031.22%599

LAX to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to BOS is a median 5 h 34 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 24 min gate to gate, including 4 h 58 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to BOS is 2,611 miles (BTS data).

LAX to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways5 h 35 min5 h 26 min5 h2.8%4,930
Delta Air Lines5 h 34 min5 h 24 min4 h 55 min1.5%3,407
American Airlines5 h 32 min5 h 23 min4 h 58 min2.5%2,929
United Airlines5 h 35 min5 h 23 min4 h 57 min1.6%2,236

How late, and why

When a LAX to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 41). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to BOS flights, 37.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 28.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline37.1%
late incoming aircraft33.5%
air-traffic system28.4%
extreme weather0.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to BOS delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.35%2,052
Tue16.01%1,868
Wed18.41%1,917
Thu20.59%2,011
Fri20.64%2,045
Sat15.62%1,671
Sun23.01%2,021

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.34%595
Feb0.34%580
Mar0.28%706
Apr0.14%706
May0.36%837
Jun0.37%809
Jul0.92%870
Aug0.33%901
Sep0%803
Oct0.34%890
Nov0.65%768
Dec0.67%751

Airlines on LAX to BOS: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways37%22.68%0.36%3,376
Delta Air Lines25%18.52%0.61%2,290
American Airlines22%18.64%0.25%1,996
United Airlines17%12.57%0.39%1,533

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Boston.

Airport comparison, LAX against BOS
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out16 min16 min
Runways46

LAX to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to BOS is a median 5 h 34 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 24 min including 4 h 58 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 13,585 recorded LAX–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.22% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.26% late against 33.24% for 9:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to BOS?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to BOS?
On LAX→BOS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 12.57% of 2,236 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 22.68% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.25% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 41). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.