Phoenix to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 6,096 PHX–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.44% of Phoenix to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 21:00 departures run 11.51% late against 28.44% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 16.91%, Friday the worst at 25.17%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.13% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to BOS flight

Best time to fly PHX to BOS

The best time to fly PHX to BOS is the 9 PM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (16.91% against 25.17%): 11.51% of 9 PM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 28.44% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 09:00, 21:00, 23:00. The highest sit at 12:00, 15:00–16:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
08:0021.52%567
09:0015.06%518
11:0023.28%116
12:0024.56%517
13:0023.41%504
15:0028.44%524
16:0024.69%320
17:0019.1%199
21:0011.51%365
22:0024.36%1,412
23:0017.15%869

PHX to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to BOS is a median 4 h 55 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 45 min gate to gate, including 4 h 21 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to BOS is 2,300 miles (BTS data).

PHX to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 55 min4 h 46 min4 h 21 min1.7%3,783
JetBlue Airways4 h 49 min4 h 40 min4 h 19 min1.2%1,147
Delta Air Lines4 h 59 min4 h 47 min4 h 19 min0.8%1,139

How late, and why

When a PHX to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 41). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to BOS flights, 42.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 38.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.0%
airline38.5%
air-traffic system18.6%
extreme weather0.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to BOS delays by day of week

Phoenix to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.86%883
Tue16.91%834
Wed19.31%844
Thu24.72%886
Fri25.17%878
Sat17.57%871
Sun24.11%900

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.26%379
Feb0.56%356
Mar0%406
Apr0%364
May0%369
Jun0.59%337
Jul3.13%319
Aug0.32%309
Sep0.33%299
Oct0%350
Nov0.57%348
Dec1.03%388

Airlines on PHX to BOS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines63%19.46%0.34%2,645
JetBlue Airways19%32.52%0.75%796
Delta Air Lines19%16.33%1.02%783

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Boston.

Airport comparison, PHX against BOS
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)BOS (Boston)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min16 min
Runways36

PHX to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to BOS is a median 4 h 55 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 45 min including 4 h 21 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 6,096 recorded PHX–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.44% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 21:00 departures run 11.51% late against 28.44% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to BOS?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to BOS?
On PHX→BOS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.33% of 1,139 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 32.52% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.34% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 41). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.