Los Angeles to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 16,284 LAX–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 20.79% of Los Angeles to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.55% late against 33.33% for 12:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 15.56%, Sunday the worst at 24.15%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.86% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.6%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to EWR flight

Best time to fly LAX to EWR

The best time to fly LAX to EWR is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (15.56% against 24.15%): 7.55% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.33% at 12 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 11:00–13:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.55%212
06:009.43%806
07:0011.73%1,773
08:0017.26%1,755
09:0025%160
10:0027.69%1,990
11:0030.79%1,283
12:0033.33%756
13:0031.07%1,059
14:0026.91%758
15:0016.25%160
16:0019.82%893
20:0014.44%568
21:0016.41%2,188
22:0018.95%607
23:0019.12%1,313

LAX to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to EWR is a median 5 h 23 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 9 min gate to gate, including 4 h 39 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 76.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to EWR is 2,454 miles (BTS data).

LAX to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines5 h 20 min5 h 5 min4 h 35 min2.9%9,469
JetBlue Airways5 h 24 min5 h 15 min4 h 46 min2.4%2,782
Alaska Airlines5 h 25 min5 h 16 min4 h 44 min2.7%2,585
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 24 min5 h 8 min4 h 44 min1.4%1,448

How late, and why

When a LAX to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 46). 8.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to EWR flights, 40.0% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 30.6% by a late incoming aircraft, 26.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 2.8% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system40.0%
late incoming aircraft30.6%
airline26.5%
extreme weather2.8%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to EWR delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.52%2,393
Tue15.56%2,365
Wed20.4%2,382
Thu23.92%2,391
Fri20.26%2,394
Sat21.85%1,986
Sun24.15%2,373

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.59%779
Feb1.38%727
Mar0.6%838
Apr1.61%868
May1.42%986
Jun1.5%934
Jul3.86%958
Aug3.28%975
Sep1.03%972
Oct0.82%981
Nov1.15%871
Dec0.78%896

Airlines on LAX to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Alaska Airlines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines62%21.22%1.83%6,674
Alaska Airlines16%20.5%1.79%1,672
JetBlue Airways14%21.93%1.24%1,534
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)8%16.3%1.99%905

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Newark.

Airport comparison, LAX against EWR
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowhigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out16 min25 min
Runways43

LAX to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to EWR is a median 5 h 23 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 9 min including 4 h 39 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 16,284 recorded LAX–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 20.79% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.55% late against 33.33% for 12:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to EWR?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to EWR?
On LAX→EWR, Alaska Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.5% of 2,585 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 21.93% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 1.24% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 46). 8.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.