Los Angeles to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,175 LAX–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.98% of Los Angeles to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 15:00 departures run 12.81% late against 52.48% for 13:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 16.29%, Sunday the worst at 22.23%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 3.12% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to MCO flight

Best time to fly LAX to MCO

The best time to fly LAX to MCO is the 3 PM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (16.29% against 22.23%): 12.81% of 3 PM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 52.48% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00–08:00, 15:00. The highest sit at 11:00, 13:00–14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0017.76%152
07:0013.63%939
08:0013.24%506
09:0021.49%363
10:0019.48%1,910
11:0029.06%468
13:0052.48%141
14:0028.71%209
15:0012.81%242
16:0020.08%747
21:0021.18%930
22:0016.23%1,208
23:0021.61%1,231

LAX to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to MCO is a median 4 h 49 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 42 min gate to gate, including 4 h 15 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to MCO is 2,218 miles (BTS data).

LAX to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 49 min4 h 44 min4 h 15 min2.6%3,906
United Airlines4 h 50 min4 h 39 min4 h 13 min1.3%2,174
American Airlines4 h 48 min4 h 42 min4 h 15 min2.5%2,042
JetBlue Airways4 h 47 min4 h 42 min4 h 15 min2.4%541

How late, and why

When a LAX to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 6.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to MCO flights, 42.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 22.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline42.8%
late incoming aircraft34.2%
air-traffic system22.4%
extreme weather0.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to MCO delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.93%1,375
Tue16.29%1,197
Wed18.96%1,245
Thu19.72%1,359
Fri21.44%1,376
Sat20.79%1,260
Sun22.23%1,363

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.24%491
Feb0%448
Mar0.19%532
Apr0%504
May0.19%533
Jun0.38%521
Jul2.04%538
Aug0.75%534
Sep0%475
Oct3.12%513
Nov0%491
Dec0.74%541

Airlines on LAX to MCO: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines44%19.97%0.91%2,640
United Airlines25%10.9%1.29%1,477
American Airlines23%19.78%0.51%1,364
JetBlue Airways4%39.74%0%247
Frontier Airlines4%47.93%0%243

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Orlando.

Airport comparison, LAX against MCO
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out16 min14 min
Runways44

LAX to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to MCO is a median 4 h 49 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 42 min including 4 h 15 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 9,175 recorded LAX–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.98% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 15:00 departures run 12.81% late against 52.48% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to MCO?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to MCO?
On LAX→MCO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 10.9% of 2,174 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 47.93% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 6.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.