Los Angeles to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,947 LAX–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 16.8% of Los Angeles to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 8.78% late against 25.53% for 13:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 13.56%, Friday the worst at 19.74%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.49% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to CLT flight

Best time to fly LAX to CLT

The best time to fly LAX to CLT is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (13.56% against 19.74%): 8.78% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 25.53% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 21:00. The highest sit at 08:00–09:00, 13:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.21%1,058
07:008.78%763
08:0021.38%580
09:0022.84%810
11:0021.17%926
13:0025.53%666
14:0019.61%306
21:0011.09%586
22:0015.64%1,055
23:0016.52%914

LAX to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to CLT is a median 4 h 45 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 34 min gate to gate, including 4 h 5 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 79.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to CLT is 2,125 miles (BTS data).

LAX to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 45 min4 h 34 min4 h 5 min1.2%7,401
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 45 min4 h 33 min4 h 7 min1.5%546

How late, and why

When a LAX to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 38). 5.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to CLT flights, 43.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 43.6% by a late incoming aircraft, 11.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.2% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline43.7%
late incoming aircraft43.6%
air-traffic system11.2%
extreme weather1.2%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to CLT delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon15.98%1,145
Tue13.56%1,069
Wed14.26%1,122
Thu18.43%1,150
Fri19.74%1,155
Sat17.38%1,116
Sun17.9%1,190

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.89%449
Feb0.49%405
Mar0.22%452
Apr0.23%444
May0.65%464
Jun1.17%512
Jul2.49%523
Aug2.13%470
Sep0.89%450
Oct0%467
Nov0.24%423
Dec0%437

Airlines on LAX to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines93%16.67%0.6%5,138
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%18.5%3.91%358

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, LAX against CLT
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out16 min15 min
Runways44

LAX to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to CLT is a median 4 h 45 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 34 min including 4 h 5 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 7,947 recorded LAX–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 16.8% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 8.78% late against 25.53% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to CLT?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to CLT?
Among the carriers BTS records on LAX→CLT, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are LAX to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 38). 5.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.