Los Angeles to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,971 LAX–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.78% of Los Angeles to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.67% late against 29.59% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.22%, Friday the worst at 24.99%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.99% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to ATL flight

Best time to fly LAX to ATL

The best time to fly LAX to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (17.22% against 24.99%): 7.67% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 29.59% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 13:00, 22:00–23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0017.3%289
05:007.67%326
06:009.78%1,023
07:0011.6%1,026
08:0024.57%1,266
09:0021.93%1,491
10:0016.57%893
11:0024.51%1,024
12:0023.4%953
13:0028.98%973
14:0024.7%1,089
15:0018.03%416
16:0014.84%182
17:0017.91%966
21:0023.66%1,230
22:0029.59%1,690
23:0026.34%1,086

LAX to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to ATL is a median 4 h 19 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 10 min gate to gate, including 3 h 43 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to ATL is 1,947 miles (BTS data).

LAX to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 18 min4 h 9 min3 h 43 min1.0%11,850
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 20 min4 h 13 min3 h 44 min4.0%2,255
American Airlines4 h 20 min4 h 11 min3 h 45 min1.3%1,194
Frontier Airlines4 h 31 min4 h 21 min3 h 43 min5.5%597

How late, and why

When a LAX to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 70 minutes late (median 38). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to ATL flights, 51.3% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 33.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 14.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.2% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline51.3%
late incoming aircraft33.0%
air-traffic system14.2%
extreme weather1.2%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to ATL delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.28%2,363
Tue17.22%2,230
Wed17.71%2,213
Thu22.23%2,321
Fri24.99%2,325
Sat22.05%2,186
Sun24.6%2,333

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.68%831
Feb0%753
Mar0.25%809
Apr0.37%813
May0.54%929
Jun1.44%971
Jul2.99%969
Aug0.53%948
Sep0.44%911
Oct0.11%891
Nov0.92%867
Dec0.66%907

Airlines on LAX to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines74%19.64%0.71%7,862
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%23.55%1.18%1,361
American Airlines7%22.28%0.27%728
Frontier Airlines6%57.79%2.76%615

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, LAX against ATL
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out16 min18 min
Runways45

LAX to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to ATL is a median 4 h 19 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 10 min including 3 h 43 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 15,971 recorded LAX–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.78% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.67% late against 29.59% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to ATL?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to ATL?
On LAX→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.64% of 11,850 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 57.79% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.27% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 70 minutes late (median 38). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.