Los Angeles to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 28,599 LAX–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.41% of Los Angeles to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 2.93% late against 35.47% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.86%, Friday the worst at 31.92%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.58% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.13%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to LAS flight

Best time to fly LAX to LAS

The best time to fly LAX to LAS is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (17.86% against 31.92%): 2.93% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 35.47% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:002.93%615
06:003.14%954
07:009.97%1,796
08:0011.07%2,277
09:0017.46%1,684
10:0022.57%1,307
11:0025.3%1,569
12:0029.07%1,166
13:0028.46%1,458
14:0033.83%1,005
15:0035.47%2,171
16:0030.69%1,665
17:0030.35%2,053
18:0028.88%1,534
19:0027.77%2,499
20:0028.81%1,659
21:0033.04%1,371
22:0024.31%1,674
23:0030.99%142

LAX to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to LAS is a median 1 h 15 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min gate to gate, including 44 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to LAS is 236 miles (BTS data).

LAX to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 10 min1 h 5 min44 min1.2%8,249
Delta Air Lines1 h 14 min1 h 9 min44 min2.2%5,264
United Airlines1 h 17 min1 h 13 min44 min2.3%4,333
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 18 min1 h 8 min44 min1.5%3,966
American Airlines1 h 13 min1 h 12 min44 min2.9%3,542
SkyWest Airlines1 h 20 min1 h 16 min46 min2.6%991
Frontier Airlines1 h 20 min1 h 16 min44 min3.0%895
JetBlue Airways (No flights after Jun 2024 in our data)1 h 15 min1 h 12 min44 min2.9%780
Alaska Airlines1 h 19 min1 h 16 min45 min2.2%579

How late, and why

When a LAX to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to LAS flights, 43.8% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 24.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 1.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.8%
air-traffic system30.0%
airline24.7%
extreme weather1.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to LAS delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.18%4,363
Tue17.86%3,902
Wed18.85%3,937
Thu30.13%4,271
Fri31.92%4,308
Sat19.21%3,576
Sun26.85%4,242

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.77%1,524
Feb0.55%1,459
Mar0.51%1,574
Apr0.13%1,540
May0.44%1,604
Jun0.47%1,497
Jul2.58%1,550
Aug0.19%1,582
Sep0.27%1,479
Oct0.13%1,542
Nov1.39%1,508
Dec0.47%1,485

Airlines on LAX to LAS: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, SkyWest Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines28%26.83%0.45%5,112
Delta Air Lines19%22.7%0.46%3,487
United Airlines16%17.59%1.27%3,001
American Airlines13%28.43%0.29%2,386
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%22.24%0.51%2,365
Frontier Airlines5%37.99%2.4%918
SkyWest Airlines3%20.38%1.76%569
Alaska Airlines2%20.38%2.07%338

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, LAX against LAS
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather risklowlow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out16 min13 min
Runways44

LAX to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to LAS is a median 1 h 15 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min including 44 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 28,599 recorded LAX–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.41% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 2.93% late against 35.47% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to LAS?
Both Los Angeles and Las Vegas share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to LAS?
On LAX→LAS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.59% of 4,333 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 37.99% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.29% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.