Los Angeles to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 22,509 LAX–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 17.64% of Los Angeles to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.6 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 3.78% late against 38.71% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 14.87%, Friday the worst at 20.11%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.45% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.15%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to DEN flight

Best time to fly LAX to DEN

The best time to fly LAX to DEN is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (14.87% against 20.11%): 3.78% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.71% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 07:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:003.78%1,851
06:0010.71%924
07:008.46%1,253
08:0011.88%3,023
09:0012.16%1,069
10:0016.8%762
11:0010.37%1,022
12:0015.76%1,377
13:0019.9%1,040
14:0025.21%2,138
15:0029.64%1,373
16:0026.98%1,772
17:0021.91%470
18:0018.6%1,215
19:0020.32%1,496
20:0025.54%1,292
21:0038.71%279
22:0034.64%153

LAX to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to DEN is a median 2 h 25 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 16 min gate to gate, including 1 h 51 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 76.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to DEN is 862 miles (BTS data).

LAX to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 26 min2 h 17 min1 h 50 min1.7%9,321
Southwest Airlines2 h 20 min2 h 10 min1 h 50 min0.7%6,164
Delta Air Lines2 h 24 min2 h 17 min1 h 51 min2.7%2,978
SkyWest Airlines2 h 24 min2 h 21 min1 h 54 min3.1%2,825
Frontier Airlines2 h 31 min2 h 24 min1 h 50 min1.7%1,099

How late, and why

When a LAX to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 42). 6.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to DEN flights, 38.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft38.5%
airline31.1%
air-traffic system27.8%
extreme weather2.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to DEN delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.34%3,347
Tue14.87%3,154
Wed17.12%3,190
Thu19.06%3,295
Fri20.11%3,332
Sat15.54%2,922
Sun18.02%3,269

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.45%1,218
Feb0.36%1,111
Mar1.11%1,262
Apr0.16%1,281
May0.52%1,341
Jun0.31%1,293
Jul1.78%1,350
Aug0.52%1,337
Sep0.15%1,317
Oct0.15%1,371
Nov1.45%1,306
Dec0.3%1,328

Airlines on LAX to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%13.68%0.94%6,351
Southwest Airlines26%20.6%0.69%4,039
SkyWest Airlines13%15.72%0.62%2,088
Delta Air Lines12%23.3%0.94%1,924
Frontier Airlines7%22.38%1.08%1,113

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Denver.

Airport comparison, LAX against DEN
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out16 min17 min
Runways46

LAX to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to DEN is a median 2 h 25 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 16 min including 1 h 51 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 22,509 recorded LAX–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 17.64% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 3.78% late against 38.71% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to DEN?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to DEN?
On LAX→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 13.68% of 9,321 flights, and Delta Air Lines the highest at 23.3% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). SkyWest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.62% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 66 minutes late (median 42). 6.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.