Chicago to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,951 ORD–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.48% of Chicago to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.31% late against 41.05% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.74%, Sunday the worst at 27.56%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.4% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to MCO flight

Best time to fly ORD to MCO

The best time to fly ORD to MCO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.74% against 27.56%): 10.31% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.05% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0012.73%377
06:0010.31%1,125
07:0012.49%1,730
08:0020.81%1,038
09:0019.58%1,507
10:0023.43%636
11:0024.6%1,512
12:0022.73%748
13:0025.49%1,181
14:0025.33%1,196
15:0028.06%563
16:0041.05%592
17:0031.36%1,403
18:0037.76%1,507
19:0037.35%573
20:0036.77%223

ORD to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to MCO is a median 2 h 48 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 38 min gate to gate, including 2 h 8 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to MCO is 1,005 miles (BTS data).

ORD to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 51 min2 h 41 min2 h 8 min2.8%6,322
American Airlines2 h 43 min2 h 35 min2 h 8 min5.0%4,417
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 48 min2 h 36 min2 h 8 min4.0%2,405
Southwest Airlines2 h 40 min2 h 34 min2 h 8 min3.5%1,749
Frontier Airlines2 h 56 min2 h 46 min2 h 7 min5.0%1,058

How late, and why

When a ORD to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 46). 9.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to MCO flights, 40.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 26.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 5.1% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.1%
air-traffic system28.7%
airline26.0%
extreme weather5.1%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to MCO delays by day of week

Chicago to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.35%2,340
Tue19.74%2,062
Wed25.21%2,071
Thu25.16%2,317
Fri26.33%2,374
Sat24.45%2,389
Sun27.56%2,398

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.4%883
Feb0.36%827
Mar1.08%1,022
Apr1.22%986
May0.43%925
Jun0.89%900
Jul1.77%906
Aug2.43%864
Sep0.26%774
Oct2.94%885
Nov1.86%862
Dec0.51%977

Airlines on ORD to MCO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%19.04%1.29%4,415
American Airlines30%27.6%1.21%3,234
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%26.32%1.45%1,383
Southwest Airlines10%25.27%1.52%1,056
Frontier Airlines7%38.47%3.04%723

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Orlando.

Airport comparison, ORD against MCO
MeasureORD (Chicago)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min14 min
Runways84

ORD to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to MCO is a median 2 h 48 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 38 min including 2 h 8 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 15,951 recorded ORD–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.48% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.31% late against 41.05% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to MCO?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to MCO?
On ORD→MCO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.04% of 6,322 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 38.47% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.21% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 46). 9.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.