Charlotte to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,252 CLT–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.23% of Charlotte to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 7.36% late against 53.03% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.9%, Sunday the worst at 35.07%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 7.66% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.74%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to EWR flight

Best time to fly CLT to EWR

The best time to fly CLT to EWR is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.9% against 35.07%): 7.36% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 53.03% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 09:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.09%606
07:0015.09%1,551
08:0018.99%316
09:007.36%163
10:0017.52%314
11:0019.52%1,655
12:0014.24%316
13:0025.5%549
14:0037.24%1,160
15:0028.34%247
16:0046.28%713
17:0049.86%363
18:0045.33%1,476
19:0053.03%379
20:0043.49%1,053
21:0042.77%173
22:0036.52%178

CLT to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to EWR is a median 1 h 55 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 50 min gate to gate, including 1 h 18 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 63.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to EWR is 529 miles (BTS data).

CLT to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines1 h 51 min1 h 48 min1 h 18 min5.4%5,919
United Airlines1 h 59 min1 h 52 min1 h 18 min4.4%3,671
Republic Airways2 h 8 min1 h 57 min1 h 20 min4.5%1,042
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 53 min1 h 49 min1 h 19 min2.9%620

How late, and why

When a CLT to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 48). 12.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to EWR flights, 38.5% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 33.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 21.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 6.6% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system38.5%
late incoming aircraft33.5%
airline21.1%
extreme weather6.6%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to EWR delays by day of week

Charlotte to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon31.64%1,675
Tue24.9%1,574
Wed26.29%1,609
Thu33.03%1,674
Fri31.82%1,675
Sat28.15%1,414
Sun35.07%1,631

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.94%609
Feb1.23%570
Mar1.28%627
Apr0.97%616
May2.39%628
Jun5.25%648
Jul7.66%679
Aug6.44%652
Sep1.31%610
Oct0.74%672
Nov2.54%631
Dec0.8%627

Airlines on CLT to EWR: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines51%35.38%2.96%3,856
United Airlines31%25.17%2.28%2,323
Republic Airways10%20.54%4.83%746
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%27.26%2.95%644

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Newark.

Airport comparison, CLT against EWR
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min25 min
Runways43

CLT to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to EWR is a median 1 h 55 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 50 min including 1 h 18 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 11,252 recorded CLT–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.23% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 7.36% late against 53.03% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to EWR?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to EWR?
On CLT→EWR, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.54% of 1,042 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 35.38% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.28% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 48). 12.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.