Denver to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,308 DEN–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.29% of Denver to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 7.52% late against 45.99% for 14:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.93%, Thursday the worst at 29.35%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 11.42% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.17%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to EWR flight

Best time to fly DEN to EWR

The best time to fly DEN to EWR is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (23.93% against 29.35%): 7.52% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.99% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 23:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:007.52%984
07:0015.71%713
08:0017.26%365
09:0028.5%400
10:0029.06%757
11:0028.74%1,002
12:0036.86%255
13:0034.34%824
14:0045.99%274
15:0042.09%613
16:0030.73%589
17:0038.94%1,058
18:0031.18%170
19:0036.56%279
23:0015.81%1,006

DEN to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to EWR is a median 3 h 45 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 36 min gate to gate, including 3 h 7 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to EWR is 1,605 miles (BTS data).

DEN to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 45 min3 h 36 min3 h 7 min3.2%9,308

How late, and why

When a DEN to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to EWR flights, 38.6% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 32.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 26.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system38.6%
late incoming aircraft32.5%
airline26.0%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to EWR delays by day of week

Denver to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.9%1,332
Tue23.93%1,337
Wed26.25%1,345
Thu29.35%1,329
Fri29.2%1,332
Sat27.4%1,303
Sun29.02%1,330

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan11.42%473
Feb0.47%422
Mar0.59%507
Apr1.04%480
May2.15%512
Jun0.6%501
Jul3.23%588
Aug2.71%591
Sep0.71%566
Oct0.17%579
Nov0.56%533
Dec0.36%561

Airlines on DEN to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines100%27.29%1.95%6,313

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Newark.

Airport comparison, DEN against EWR
MeasureDEN (Denver)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out17 min25 min
Runways63

DEN to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to EWR is a median 3 h 45 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 36 min including 3 h 7 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 9,308 recorded DEN–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.29% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 7.52% late against 45.99% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to EWR?
Both Denver and Newark share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to EWR?
Among the carriers BTS records on DEN→EWR, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are United Airlines (20.7%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are DEN to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.