Phoenix to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,691 PHX–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.59% of Phoenix to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 5.5% late against 35.44% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.25%, Sunday the worst at 27.48%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.4% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to EWR flight

Best time to fly PHX to EWR

The best time to fly PHX to EWR is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.25% against 27.48%): 5.5% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 35.44% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 00:00, 06:00–07:00. The highest sit at 12:00, 15:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0014.53%117
06:009.64%249
07:005.5%327
08:0021.05%1,007
09:0021.77%542
10:0026.61%357
11:0022.34%734
12:0033.11%299
13:0026.33%357
14:0024.29%177
15:0035.44%632
16:0026.23%732
17:0025.52%145
21:0031.39%223
22:0024.49%641
23:0021.7%1,152

PHX to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to EWR is a median 4 h 44 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 35 min gate to gate, including 4 h 7 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to EWR is 2,133 miles (BTS data).

PHX to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 45 min4 h 34 min4 h 7 min2.6%4,304
American Airlines4 h 42 min4 h 37 min4 h 7 min5.6%3,050
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 48 min4 h 30 min4 h 5 min0.9%337

How late, and why

When a PHX to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 42). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to EWR flights, 41.7% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 31.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 2.7% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system41.7%
late incoming aircraft31.0%
airline24.2%
extreme weather2.7%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to EWR delays by day of week

Phoenix to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.64%1,113
Tue18.25%1,096
Wed22.42%1,093
Thu26.46%1,115
Fri24.32%1,106
Sat23.41%1,051
Sun27.48%1,117

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.15%476
Feb0.93%428
Mar0%463
Apr0.68%438
May1.63%429
Jun1.91%418
Jul3.4%441
Aug1.49%404
Sep0.77%388
Oct0.24%423
Nov1.55%452
Dec0.66%456

Airlines on PHX to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines57%19.38%1.55%2,977
American Airlines40%29.21%0.77%2,078

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Newark.

Airport comparison, PHX against EWR
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)EWR (Newark)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowhigh
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min25 min
Runways33

PHX to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to EWR is a median 4 h 44 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 35 min including 4 h 7 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 7,691 recorded PHX–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.59% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 5.5% late against 35.44% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to EWR?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to EWR?
On PHX→EWR, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.38% of 4,304 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 29.21% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.77% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 42). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.