Boston to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,005 BOS–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.2% of Boston to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.68% late against 41.52% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.46%, Thursday the worst at 28.44%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 8.42% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 1.02%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to EWR flight

Best time to fly BOS to EWR

The best time to fly BOS to EWR is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (18.46% against 28.44%): 8.68% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.52% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.68%1,946
07:008.7%874
08:0010.96%794
09:009.18%686
10:0013.52%858
11:0018.68%423
12:0033.42%796
13:0033.8%707
14:0026.22%328
15:0033.74%661
16:0031.79%711
17:0037.14%1,015
18:0036%814
19:0041.52%660
20:0030.84%467
21:0030.73%205

BOS to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to EWR is a median 1 h 29 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min gate to gate, including 51 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to EWR is 200 miles (BTS data).

BOS to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines1 h 28 min1 h 20 min51 min3.0%8,186
Republic Airways1 h 32 min1 h 29 min53 min6.7%2,947
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 32 min1 h 15 min50 min3.6%361
JetBlue Airways1 h 35 min1 h 20 min51 min0.9%351

How late, and why

When a BOS to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to EWR flights, 46.2% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 32.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 17.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 4.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system46.2%
late incoming aircraft32.1%
airline17.4%
extreme weather4.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to EWR delays by day of week

Boston to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.19%1,807
Tue18.46%1,804
Wed20.73%1,819
Thu28.44%1,790
Fri26.88%1,797
Sat18.69%1,418
Sun25.41%1,570

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.02%596
Feb2.68%596
Mar1.02%684
Apr2.3%652
May5.11%666
Jun3.98%678
Jul8.42%736
Aug6.46%728
Sep1.63%738
Oct1.68%773
Nov5.11%666
Dec1.91%577

Airlines on BOS to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines67%23.03%2.9%5,411
Republic Airways28%24.6%4.97%2,292
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)5%17.17%6.46%387

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Newark.

Airport comparison, BOS against EWR
MeasureBOS (Boston)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out16 min25 min
Runways63

BOS to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to EWR is a median 1 h 29 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 22 min including 51 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 12,005 recorded BOS–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.2% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.68% late against 41.52% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to EWR?
Both Boston and Newark share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to EWR?
On BOS→EWR, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.03% of 8,186 flights, and Republic Airways the highest at 24.6% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.9% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.