Chicago to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,933 ORD–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.86% of Chicago to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 9.26% late against 49.04% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.12%, Thursday the worst at 26.29%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.06% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to CLT flight

Best time to fly ORD to CLT

The best time to fly ORD to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (20.12% against 26.29%): 9.26% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 49.04% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:009.26%1,069
06:0015.43%175
07:0015.36%2,155
08:0018.74%971
09:0016.44%584
10:0017.49%692
11:0022.96%379
12:0024.27%894
13:0025.4%988
14:0023.11%1,017
15:0032.99%197
16:0031.67%903
17:0023.37%261
18:0033.33%1,995
20:0033.73%498
21:0049.04%104

ORD to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to CLT is a median 2 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min gate to gate, including 1 h 24 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to CLT is 599 miles (BTS data).

ORD to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h1 h 54 min1 h 24 min2.6%9,020
United Airlines2 h 6 min2 h 1 min1 h 25 min3.2%3,033
Republic Airways2 h 14 min2 h 5 min1 h 26 min4.8%330

How late, and why

When a ORD to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 44). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to CLT flights, 48.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 15.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft48.9%
airline30.7%
air-traffic system15.7%
extreme weather4.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to CLT delays by day of week

Chicago to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.81%1,898
Tue20.12%1,794
Wed20.87%1,821
Thu26.29%1,875
Fri25.5%1,882
Sat21.12%1,757
Sun24.03%1,906

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.06%719
Feb0.15%672
Mar0.27%751
Apr0.96%728
May0.39%760
Jun1.75%743
Jul1.74%748
Aug2.19%729
Sep0.98%716
Oct0%750
Nov2.29%700
Dec0.27%730

Airlines on ORD to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines70%22.56%1.22%6,124
United Airlines22%23.31%0.83%1,929
Frontier Airlines3%31.01%1.15%261
Republic Airways3%17.58%2.33%258

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, ORD against CLT
MeasureORD (Chicago)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min15 min
Runways84

ORD to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to CLT is a median 2 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min including 1 h 24 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 12,933 recorded ORD–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.86% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 9.26% late against 49.04% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to CLT?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to CLT?
On ORD→CLT, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.58% of 330 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 31.01% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.83% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 44). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.